Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2011, 09:21 AM
Audiofarm Audiofarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ʎɐʍɹou
Posts: 207
Default Carbon or Cocoa?

Is Pro Tools 9 a Carbon or Cocoa application?
Anybody knows?
Apple is dropping Carbon support in 10.7 Lion.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2011, 02:28 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Carbon or Cocoa?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiofarm View Post
Apple is dropping Carbon support in 10.7 Lion.
Then the next version of Pro Tools will be written in Objective-C (aka Cocoa).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2011, 08:36 AM
Audiofarm Audiofarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ʎɐʍɹou
Posts: 207
Default Re: Carbon or Cocoa?

I was wrong about Apple dropping Carbon support.
You can still boot into 32bit kernel by holding down 3 and 2 when power up.
It will boot into 64bit by default.
It´s rosetta that´s gone in 10.7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2011, 12:35 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Carbon or Cocoa?

http://www.airusersblog.com/home-pag...-official.html

_
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2011, 02:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,344
Default Re: Carbon or Cocoa?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Life just gets more and more interesting, doesn't it?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon faders for D-command dicky.chan ICON & C|24 17 10-29-2013 04:57 AM
Cocoa rewrite when? Targon macOS 6 04-01-2011 03:40 PM
Carbon Copy Cloner joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-08-2003 11:25 AM
Cocoa or Carbon? Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-17-2003 09:45 AM
OS X Carbon error Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-26-2001 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com