Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2008, 08:01 AM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default F12 to record

Okay I have a macbook and when I press F12 it does not start to record. What do I do to activate this in the macbook?
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2008, 08:17 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: F12 to record

Have you deactivated the F9-F12 keyboard shortcuts in System Preferences?

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2008, 12:44 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: F12 to record

Also go in to keyboard prefs and disable dashboard from the F12 key.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
MIDI record enabled and found but wont record BCRich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2010 12:51 PM
Press Arm Record then Play and have to wait 3 miniutes before record/playback starts The Muphin Man Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 09-10-2010 07:03 PM
Crackling in record mode (even when not actually recording), cannot record > 10 secs chandra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-16-2010 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com