Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2002, 04:28 AM
Roger Stauss Roger Stauss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Granville, Vermont, USA
Posts: 187
Default Video Capture Cards

My clients would like to send me digital video from an Avid session. We work on long foramt Shows (1 Hour). What hrdware/Software cofigs are out there?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2002, 02:36 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 519
Default Re: Video Capture Cards

I use PT 5.1 on a G4 w/Aurora Igniter video card. The Igniter is the higher end card, and not supported by DIgi. The lower end card, the Fuse, is supported by Digi. On a G4 ("dual") 500, only 360x243 files work; higher resolutions won't fly with Protools.

I got a video file from an AVID operator recently, and I couldn't do a thing with it. Premiere would load the file, but wouldn't play it. He sent me both hi and low rez versions of the file. Beats me why it didn't work.

-John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2002, 11:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Video Capture Cards

If you want to playback an actual Avid video file or sequence then you'll need to get either AV Option or AV Option XL for your Pro Tools. Which one to get , depends on what kind of Avid they are using.

If the Avid is using ABVB video hardware then you'll need to get AV Option (ABVB hardware) for your Pro Tools system.

If the Avid is using Meridian video hardware then you'll need to get AV Option XL (Meridian Video hardware) for your Pro Tools system.

These are the only two setups that will playback Avid video files/sequences in Pro Tools.

If you are using an Igniter, Fuse, DC 30+, etc. in your Pro Tools rig, you will need to use one form or another of Quicktime video. An Avid will export as Quicktime but most Avid editors will not want to do that because it takes an extremely long time to convert and export, much longer than real time.

Another thing to consider is that there are many codecs or "flavors" of Quicktime. When exporting to Quicktime you will need to use the correct codec for the video card you have. For example, if you don't have a dedicated Quicktime video card like one of the ones mentioned above you will need to use the "Sorensen" codec when the Quicktime video is converted which allow Pro Tools and the Mac to play it back without any dedicated video hardware.

Hope this helps.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2002, 04:24 AM
Roger Stauss Roger Stauss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Granville, Vermont, USA
Posts: 187
Default Re: Video Capture Cards

Thank you all for your input.
Roger
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2002, 01:39 PM
Don Barto Don Barto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Timonium, MD, USA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Video Capture Cards

DigiTechSupt -- any hopes of AV Option ever being able to play Quicktime movies? I absolutely love my AV Option system (and especially the multiple video clip capabilities it now has -- yesterday I wound up with 18 video clips sitting up there on the video track -- no problems) but really also need to work with Quicktime movies occaisionally.

Would my G4 500 Magma 7-slot system be able to juggle both the ABVB and a Quicktime video board? And I keep hearing about an extension that can be "borrowed" from a Media Composer system that will let an ABVB play Quicktime video -- is this just an urban legend?
__________________
iMac 2.66 GHz (8.1) 320 4 GB RAM
OS 10.6.5
500 GB Western Digital My Book Studio FW 800
Pro Tools 9.0
002
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video capture cards.. Eman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-16-2005 03:04 PM
Video Capture Cards for PT in XP... ingenieroarturo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2003 06:47 PM
Video Capture Cards jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-11-2001 06:01 AM
Video Capture Cards Netizen General Discussion 1 05-15-2001 08:19 PM
video capture cards bigfatgenie Tips & Tricks 11 08-19-2000 02:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com