Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:05 PM
BlindDog BlindDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default SR-16 and Pro Tools (with Delta 1010-LT)

I am lost and could use your help with a midi issue. I know midi is supposed to be simple but I obviously don't get it. All I want to do is hook up my SR-16 to Pro Tools. I have the midi cables hooked up to my Delta 1010-LT. I have set up the SR-16 in Pro Tools. That's as far as I get. I get no sounds, don't know how to test it. I've spent a lot of time searching but nothing directly applies to me. I've followed endless setups from manuals and online. I do fine with all my audio gear...

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2006, 02:52 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,860
Default Re: SR-16 and Pro Tools (with Delta 1010-LT)

Have you set up PT to send midi clock information to SR16?
(From memory:) MIDI menu: MIDI beat clock: "Enable"/check SR16.
When you hit play in PT, SR16 should play its current program along with PT at PTs tempo.
There might also be a "External sync" thing that you need to set on the SR16´s menus.
By the way, you do have audio cables connected aswell as midi cables dont you? Midi is not audio.
IHTH
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2006, 07:32 PM
BlindDog BlindDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: SR-16 and Pro Tools (with Delta 1010-LT)

Hi Ben...figures a Norwegian would help me! (I come from the oldest Norwegian-settled town in Minnesota). Thanks for responding.

Using your advice I got the signal from PT to the SR-16, but no signal back to PT.

I admit I am an idiot with MIDI but I understand that MIDI is not audio. If I am just using PT MIDI to have the SR-16 send audio to PT, why not just just hook up the SR-16 to audio and not use the PT MIDI controller?

What I want to do is have a MIDI click track with a SR-16 drum kit, so that I can manipulate the tempo until it's right. Then I would probably lay it down to audio.

I'm probably completely missing the boat here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2006, 01:10 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,860
Default Re: SR-16 and Pro Tools (with Delta 1010-LT)

Quote:
What I want to do is have a MIDI click track with a SR-16 drum kit, so that I can manipulate the tempo until it's right. Then I would probably lay it down to audio.
Well, this is how I would do it:

Hook up SR16 with midi cables and audio cables into, say input 1.

Make aux track, set the input to 1. Hit the pads on the sr16 to check that you have a signal.

Make a midi track and write four or eight notes on it, on the note you want to "click". Quantize and edit the volume of the notes until you`re happy, then copy and paste ("repeat paste") to the rest of the track.

Now you can use the bpm control in the transport window to set the tempo you want. Hope it works out.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why dose my pro tools 7.4 refuse to run whit 2 delta 1010 cards? Mastabeaver Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-16-2011 11:22 AM
Pro tools 8 and delta 1010 adale Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 01-21-2011 05:35 PM
Pro Tools + M-Audio Delta 1010 or just 002 Rack? wiiking Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 06-23-2005 12:23 PM
Pro tools & Delta 1010 Compatibility Yes or No Rewind Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-03-2003 12:14 PM
Delta 1010 and Pro Tools LE? ee99ee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-08-2003 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com