Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2000, 07:26 AM
bleigh bleigh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 2
Default Protools 24 mix+ and Logic audio Sync Issues

Have PT-24 with USD. Client came in with
VSD and unitor. Using Logic front end with
VSD and Video REF. Unitor reads TC.
When slaving Logic/PT to a digital tape master I find it doesn't drift but the lock
doesn't seem too consistant and is more than a few samples out. Master machine and VSD are getting the same ref. Time code is from master machine. Of course with PT24 and USD I have no problems.
Thanks in advance.....Brad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2000, 11:58 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Protools 24 mix+ and Logic audio Sync Issues

You have the same problem with just using Protools? Meaning, if you want to lock only Protools to the dig machine, you get the same few sample offset?
Or do you mean when running PT at the same time as Logic (internally synced thru Mac) you get it....

Try to clarify a little more

Victor
And by the way, my sister is pregnant... eeuwww!!!

[This message has been edited by Mt.Everest (edited December 12, 2000).]
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2000, 05:04 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Protools 24 mix+ and Logic audio Sync Issues

sweetness,

Did you wake up on the wrong side of the bed this morning, or did you just get finished watching Fight Club?

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools and Logic Sync? digital audio? TonyMatchett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-28-2009 03:59 PM
Sync Protools with Logic Grooveguru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-05-2006 02:40 AM
How can I sync Protools LE with Logic ? hongz1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-21-2001 06:03 PM
Logic Audio &PT24 Sync??? bleigh General Discussion 0 12-07-2000 10:26 AM
TWO MAC G4s--ONE LOGIC ONE PROTOOLS..How can you sync them together? Peter Martin Tips & Tricks 3 05-27-2000 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com