Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2022, 04:06 AM
timtech timtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 19
Default Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

I have just installed Pro Tools 2022 and the air products. However when I access the Boom plugin, which is a useful way of quickly getting a rhythm, i notice that the normal drop down showing pre set patterns for each bpm is missing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-08-02 163626.jpg (57.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2022, 06:15 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Within the Boom plug-in, view the Presets by clicking on the ‘2 Folders’ button, to the left of the blue ‘COMPARE’ button ...

... if this doesn’t work for you, remove Boom from the INSERTS column.
Some copy & paste & renaming is required – the following explanation is for Windows locations:

Find the Folder named:
Presets
in AIR Music Technology plug-ins default location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Boom

Copy this Presets Folder and paste it in:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings
then change the Presets Folder name to:
Boom

Restart computer
Launch Pro Tools
Instantiate Boom ... you should be good to go!
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2022, 09:48 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Check out GrooveCell too as it might serve you better(BOOM is something I do use, but find myself cursing it the entire time)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:20 AM
timtech timtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 19
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

should i have groove cell somewhere i have pro tools 2022.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2022, 10:08 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Log in to your My Avid account and look at your products. I believe GrooveCell and SynthCell might be separate downloads.

More stuff:
These new plugins have nothing to do with AIR Music Technologies.
Program Files (x86) is for older 32 bit programs(Avid is all 64 bit now).
As far as BPM(tempo), BOOM should follow the session tempo.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2022, 11:29 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

Apologies for suggesting the old way of loading Boom Presets!

Seems Pro Tools 2022.7 only has the option of using the 'Drum Kit' drop-down arrow & buttons 1 to 16 to load Presets - but, as Dave said, they'll load at Session BPM

The Preset File names are listed here:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Track Presets\Avid\AIR Instruments Bundle\Boom


AIR_Creative_Collection_Guide_80358
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_80358.pdf
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Presets -'Drum Kit' drop-down arrow & buttons 1 to 16.jpg (59.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Preset File names.jpg (60.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Learn MIDI CC.jpg (60.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs

Last edited by unkJE; 08-07-2022 at 12:31 AM. Reason: Presets load at Session BPM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:18 AM
timtech timtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 19
Default Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options

All i have under air music technology/boom is boom.big?
interesting that is under program files - not program files x86

The only thing i have for air technology under program files x86
is structure free
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no options on the insert drop down menu sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-12-2022 04:13 PM
5.1 Pathway is not showing up in Master Output Drop Down Menu Audiooo Pro Tools 2018 2 04-26-2019 10:04 AM
Plugins and Routing Options not showing PT 10 busk Pro Tools 10 5 11-19-2017 06:48 PM
drag n drop trans to reg list redchair Virtual Instruments 3 12-14-2010 07:17 PM
Grid drop down list TrackMaster Rick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-20-2002 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com