Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2022, 09:42 AM
Parisstudio Parisstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 325
Default alt, shift, 3 not working

Hello, anyone have any idea what could of happen to my keyboard that the 3 on the number pad works but not with the alt, shift, 3 option.
I have to use the 3 on the top. The 3 on the number pad works fine on anything else except to consolidate. Was working fine until this week.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2022, 09:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: alt, shift, 3 not working

As far as I know, it has always been that way Using the 3 on the upper row makes Consolidate a one-handed command anyway
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2022, 10:36 AM
Parisstudio Parisstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 325
Default Re: alt, shift, 3 not working

I always used the keypad for the 3 lol.
Now it doesn't work, just strange
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2022, 01:15 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: alt, shift, 3 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parisstudio View Post
I always used the keypad for the 3 lol.
Now it doesn't work, just strange
Well, with the new feature of customizing keyboard shortcuts, you might be able to put that one back in
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2022, 02:24 PM
Parisstudio Parisstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 325
Default Re: alt, shift, 3 not working

With arthritis in my pinky that one hand command is not gonna happen painless. lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2022, 09:29 AM
ArtyMorty ArtyMorty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: WNC
Posts: 37
Default Re: alt, shift, 3 not working

Same issue here as well. Windows 11 Pro - Pro Tools 2022.6

I've done a clean uninstall and reinstall of Pro Tools to no avail.

I'm used to numpad "3" - although the other "#3" works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt+Shift+3 not working ebjazz Pro Tools 2019 12 11-20-2019 02:36 PM
Shift+Tab not working? bing181 macOS 2 06-01-2017 10:58 PM
pitch shift not working aimeepink macOS 1 03-11-2012 07:50 PM
Shift-tab not working...? JKD99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-08-2011 03:22 AM
Pitch Shift not working djhoff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2006 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com