Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2000, 10:17 PM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default can i lock pt le to mtc?

can pro tools le lock to incoming midi time code- i have had good luck with an mpc sequencer in time code mode but i want to get le to trigger off of an incoming sequence on a keyboard such as an n 364 korg or any other board. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2000, 06:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

While Pro Tools can trigger to incoming MTC, it cannot "lock" (i.e. resolve) to that signal alone. Pro Tools works on a trigger sync method, meaning that once it gets a valid MTC position and begins playback, it resolves itself to the current clock setting in the Setups>Hardware window (Internal, RCA S/PDIF, ADAT Optical or S/PDIF Optical).

-In your scenario, I would suggest sending MIDI Beat Clock back to your N364 from Pro Tools. This way the N364 can trigger Pro Tools and then stay in sync with Pro Tools by resolving to MIDI Beat Clock.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2000, 09:27 AM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

thanks brent can you tell me what configuration in pt le i should set up(enable) for this situation. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2000, 06:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

The setup changes slightly for Pro Tools LE and OMS based on the sync peripheral used.

Which device do you plan on using?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2000, 11:54 PM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

hi brent. i run a studio and i get just about every keyboard/sequencer you can imagine. do i need a midi to timecode interface( midi timepiece? thanks alot of my clients transfer music from loop sequences... i want to transfer 2 tracks at a time and keep each set of 2 new tracks in sync with the original starting point: beat 1/1/00 locking to pt le- can this be done? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2000, 07:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

Yes you can. However, you'll probably want to sync up hardware sequencers via MIDI Beat Clock instead of MTC.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2000, 11:42 AM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

ok brent. would that be midi out of sequencer to midi in on the 001, do i need to connect midi back from 001 to the sequencer? also midi beat clock shouldm be specified in which setup window? pro tools or oms? i'm at home right now and not at work so i am not looking at my daw. thanks brent! e
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2000, 07:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

Since you are trying to get MIDI data into Pro Tools in addition to sending the sequencer MIDI Beat Clock from the computer, you will need to connect both MIDI In and MIDI Out ports.

-When you create a device in OMS for your MIDI device (assuming OMS doesn't already have a profile for it), make sure that "Receives MIDI Beat Clock" is checked.

-When you launch your session. Open the MIDI>MIDI Beat Clock window, enable the "Enable MIDI Beat Clock" checkbox as well as the checkbox for the device to which you want to send MIDI Beat Clock (in your case, the sequencer).

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2000, 09:28 PM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: can i lock pt le to mtc?

thanks brent- ill give it a try!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Num Lock? WorkingEngineer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 07-05-2004 07:55 AM
LOCK UP!!!!!!!! dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2002 11:56 AM
ptf LOCK-UP mjc1124 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-21-2001 04:24 PM
To Lock or Not....NOT stunningfuture 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-03-2001 12:54 AM
HELP...PT won't lock to LTC skidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-13-2000 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com