Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2011, 07:16 AM
supergirl36 supergirl36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Default No output from midi on audio track record enabled.

thanks for looking. i started using pt9 three weeks ago. got a Boom track and two midi tracks, bass from Juno, synth from MicroKorg, which i both transfered to audio tracks after editing. I'm trying to do a synth Gaia track : midi records, but no playback on audio track, so can't record on audio track. Any idea why ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2011, 04:22 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: No output from midi on audio track record enabled.

Hardware connections audio to audio interface? Corresponding Pro Tools track assignments?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2011, 01:28 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,588
Default Re: No output from midi on audio track record enabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by supergirl36 View Post
thanks for looking. i started using pt9 three weeks ago. got a Boom track and two midi tracks, bass from Juno, synth from MicroKorg, which i both transfered to audio tracks after editing. I'm trying to do a synth Gaia track : midi records, but no playback on audio track, so can't record on audio track. Any idea why ?
Not enough info to really offer any advice here. When you say "transferred to audio tracks" do you mean you recorded a part on a MIDI track, and then had that MIDI track play back some hardware synth, with the audio routed back to PT to record it? OR, do you mean you used the MIDI track to trigger some VI instantiated on an instrument track? Either way, you need to be sure you're hardware audio outputs are correctly connected to whatever your PT interface is so that the audio signal is actually getting to the audio track you want to record on. Easy enough to tell...if you record arm a track and play the synth, you should see the signal registering on the audio track. If not, check your connections.

If you are routing audio output from a VI to an audio track be sure the OUTPUT bus from the instrument track corresponds to the INPUT bus of the audio track you want to record on. Hope that helps a bit.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2011, 04:22 PM
supergirl36 supergirl36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Default Re: No output from midi on audio track record enabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Not enough info to really offer any advice here. When you say "transferred to audio tracks" do you mean you recorded a part on a MIDI track, and then had that MIDI track play back some hardware synth, with the audio routed back to PT to record it? OR, do you mean you used the MIDI track to trigger some VI instantiated on an instrument track? Either way, you need to be sure you're hardware audio outputs are correctly connected to whatever your PT interface is so that the audio signal is actually getting to the audio track you want to record on. Easy enough to tell...if you record arm a track and play the synth, you should see the signal registering on the audio track. If not, check your connections.

If you are routing audio output from a VI to an audio track be sure the OUTPUT bus from the instrument track corresponds to the INPUT bus of the audio track you want to record on. Hope that helps a bit.
First case of both. Thanks for answer. Language is starting to be a bit complicated for me ! I thought about this today. I'm sure my problem has to do with the channels or the bus. With my first tracks, i always used channel 1. I think that for this third midi track, i have to select another channel. This is not addressed in the Hal Leonard videos... If someone could tell me how i should manoeuver channels and/or busses when recording many tracks on one project, even though i record one instrument at a time. Yes, i used hardware synths... Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!! PC shuting down when audio track is record enabled piwacquet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-20-2009 11:30 AM
Profire 2626 Recording into pro tools with no output on record enabled track finkbmx Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-15-2009 09:02 PM
no audio playback when track is record enabled indoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2008 06:02 AM
playback cuts out audio on record enabled track electrix101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-04-2007 04:00 PM
Will 002R pass audio without Record Enabled Track? The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-04-2007 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com