Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2009, 12:32 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

I've addressed this many times before...even writing support about this, but nothing has been fixed. When I import session data into a session from a session that starts at a much later time, the automation points are made beyond the end of the PT session. This makes it impossible to get rid of the automation. Even selecting "all" as a group, highlighting from the beginning of the session all the way to the very end where it turns grey, and selecting "clear special:clear all automation" won't get rid of the automation I just imported. C'mon, DIGI...FIX THIS BUG!!!!!!!!!

Here's a link to a screen shot I took from the very end of the session. You can see that there is a line after the grey space where the automation point is, but there is no way to get to it to delete it!!!!!!!

http://i60.photobucket.com/albums/h2...Picture1-2.png
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2009, 01:26 PM
Crank1000 Crank1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 164
Default Re: HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

This has bothered me as well, but I've never had the automation point appear past the end of the session. That sucks!

It's been a while since I've needed to do this, but I think you can change the session length in Session Setup? I could be wrong on the window though, but I do remember there being a field entry for session length somewhere. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2009, 02:23 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,314
Default Re: HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

Temp solution... import the session data with automation unchecked for the tracks? If you're going to clear it out anyway, might as not bring it in and deal with this bug.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2009, 06:58 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

Well, the problem is that I want the static levels so I have my starting point to fast demo projects. On this session I've tried using relative time code, but still to no avial. Also, you can change the session start time, but not the session end time. I guess I could change the start time since its not important to this session, but what if I were syncing to video? BIG bug that needs to be addressed.

FYI...after importing I hit undo a few times and it kept the static levels, but undid the import of the automation. That seemed to work, but still a serious problem!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2009, 04:20 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

It's very difficult to tell from the picture you posted exactly what's going on.

What time does your original session start? What time does the one you're importing start?

What may be best is getting us 2 sessions that exhibit the problem you're experiencing, so we can see exactly what's going on.

You can upload them using any number of free file hosting services, then send the download link to: vi [at] digidesign [dot] com.

Include the thread number (259615) in both the subject of your email as well as the folders, file and session names of the info you send us.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2009, 02:57 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

Howdy..

Ive always thought that on import session data, it would be good to separate the volume/automation option. That would be sweet..

Cheers
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2009, 04:09 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Howdy..

Ive always thought that on import session data, it would be good to separate the volume/automation option. That would be sweet..

Cheers
Dave
That would help, but its a 3 click operation to remove all automation from the session so no big deal

And no i'm not going to tell you RTM

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2016, 08:23 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 697
Default Re: HUGE import Session Data BUG!!!! FIX NOW!

How amazing. Over 6 years later and no fix. My problem described here with a video: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=2337359
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 07:53 AM
Import Session Data HUGE Problems. Avid, please read. Ryan Butler Pro Tools 9 0 03-02-2011 06:21 PM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 11:44 AM
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 01:49 PM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com