Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:33 PM
NickMetalman NickMetalman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks

I have a project to do for my audio recording class. I recorded a live performance and the left mic was louder than the right. I made a new session and put each mic(left and right) onto two mono tracks. I adjusted the gain on the right track. I edited both of them with fades and eq and need to consolidate them and burn them to a disc. How do i get them to consolidate together? Do I need to make a single stereo track, and how do I do this? Whenever I try to drag both files onto a stereo track it removes the gain adjustment to the right track. PLEASE HELP!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2009, 05:08 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickMetalman View Post
I have a project to do for my audio recording class. I recorded a live performance and the left mic was louder than the right. I made a new session and put each mic(left and right) onto two mono tracks. I adjusted the gain on the right track. I edited both of them with fades and eq and need to consolidate them and burn them to a disc. How do i get them to consolidate together? Do I need to make a single stereo track, and how do I do this? Whenever I try to drag both files onto a stereo track it removes the gain adjustment to the right track. PLEASE HELP!!!!!
You can bounce the audio on to a new stereo track or bounce to disk the finished session. or you could use audiosuite plugins to process the low channel then drag back to a stereo track, but you would probably still need to bounce the session to disk ready to burn to a disk.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2009, 07:00 PM
djjazzy41 djjazzy41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spirit Lake, IA, U.S.A.
Posts: 109
Default Re: HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
You can bounce the audio on to a new stereo track or bounce to disk the finished session. or you could use audiosuite plugins to process the low channel then drag back to a stereo track, but you would probably still need to bounce the session to disk ready to burn to a disk.

Chris
Chris--
Thanks for the input, as I have a very similar problem that is most likely simply attributed to my lack of experience. I have two stereo guitar tracks that I want to combine into one stereo guitar track which contains the info from both of the others (basically making one track where once there were two, with the same sound coming out at the end). I want to do this in order to 1. reduce the track count, and 2. reduce the CPU usage by being able to eliminate to two original tracks and their respective plugs.
I thought that I could simply set the output of these two tracks to, say Bus 9-10, create a new stereo audio track with its inputs set to Bus 9-10, record-ready the new track, push play and be done (the output of the new track would, of course be set to 1-2 like everything else). Wrong answer; no sound at all using this technique. Is there any way to route the signals from the two original tracks into a single track for recording so I can just delete the original tracks? They say there is no such thing as a dumb question, so if this is an exception, I apologize!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2009, 07:41 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks

Djjazzy,
the way you described is correct to create a bounce, you mention in you description that after record ready, you press "play" don't you mean press "record"? Are you on LE or TDM, if it is TDM then pressing the green input button allows you to monitor the audio without recording. Pressing play without input monitor on will play what is on the track, in your case which is nothing, if you press rec on the transport then you will record the file and hear it at the same time.
Let me know if this is the problem
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2009, 08:21 PM
djjazzy41 djjazzy41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spirit Lake, IA, U.S.A.
Posts: 109
Default Re: HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleadley View Post
Djjazzy,
the way you described is correct to create a bounce, you mention in you description that after record ready, you press "play" don't you mean press "record"? Are you on LE or TDM, if it is TDM then pressing the green input button allows you to monitor the audio without recording. Pressing play without input monitor on will play what is on the track, in your case which is nothing, if you press rec on the transport then you will record the file and hear it at the same time.
Let me know if this is the problem
Simon L.
Thanks for the reply, Simon! I am running PT8 LE on a PC (Sweetwater Creation Station). I should have been more specific, so I apologize. What I have tried is this (I will use generic terms like "Guitar Track 1" and "New Combined Guitar Track" to avoid any confusion): On the outputs for both Guitar Track 1 and Guitar Track 2, I have set them to Bus 31-32. On the input for New Combined Guitar Track, I have set the input to Bus 31-32, and the output to interface 1-2 (what every other track is set to). I have put New Combined Guitar Track into Record Ready mode. Since I use a Control 24 to do most of my "controlling", I have it set to "Quick Punch" most of the time, as this allows me to just hit the record button on the Control 24 when I want to start recording, and once again to stop recording whatever track I have record-enabled (in this case, New Combined Guitar Track). I only do this in order to minimize the amount of audio I have to trim at the beginning and end, and so I can just let the session continue to play before and after I have recorded the section I need.

Now is where I hit "Play" (since I am in Punch mode, the track can start without having pushed the "Record"button). I think I am an idiot, though, because I would not be able to hear the audio from Guitar Track 1 and Guitar Track 2 until I actually hit the Record button, since they are being bussed, and not just being sent out 1-2 like normal. I thought I had done this, but now upon trying to recollect step-by-step what I did earlier, I may not have hit the record button, simply expecting to be able to monitor what would be recorded without actually recording it to the track since the New Combined Guitar Track was record-enabled. If I had used my one working brain cell, however, I would have remembered that this would only work if I had New Combined Guitar Track set to Input Only Monitoring, which I did not. I think I may have answered my own question, and I am going back down to the studio to try it. But please respond again if you have any additional thoughts, or if you can see that I am still headed down the wrong path. Thanks again for the response!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2009, 10:11 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks

This is more or less what I though you had done, until you press record then you will not hear input from the Bus.
I should mention that generally posting in the LE forum is best as TDM operates differently to LE in this and many other respects, so to get the right answer then post in the correct forum.
I'll bet I was correct, as you realised yourself that you had not pressed the record Button.
hope this helps
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2009, 10:12 PM
djjazzy41 djjazzy41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spirit Lake, IA, U.S.A.
Posts: 109
Default Re: HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by djjazzy41 View Post
Thanks for the reply, Simon! I am running PT8 LE on a PC (Sweetwater Creation Station). I should have been more specific, so I apologize. What I have tried is this (I will use generic terms like "Guitar Track 1" and "New Combined Guitar Track" to avoid any confusion): On the outputs for both Guitar Track 1 and Guitar Track 2, I have set them to Bus 31-32. On the input for New Combined Guitar Track, I have set the input to Bus 31-32, and the output to interface 1-2 (what every other track is set to). I have put New Combined Guitar Track into Record Ready mode. Since I use a Control 24 to do most of my "controlling", I have it set to "Quick Punch" most of the time, as this allows me to just hit the record button on the Control 24 when I want to start recording, and once again to stop recording whatever track I have record-enabled (in this case, New Combined Guitar Track). I only do this in order to minimize the amount of audio I have to trim at the beginning and end, and so I can just let the session continue to play before and after I have recorded the section I need.

Now is where I hit "Play" (since I am in Punch mode, the track can start without having pushed the "Record"button). I think I am an idiot, though, because I would not be able to hear the audio from Guitar Track 1 and Guitar Track 2 until I actually hit the Record button, since they are being bussed, and not just being sent out 1-2 like normal. I thought I had done this, but now upon trying to recollect step-by-step what I did earlier, I may not have hit the record button, simply expecting to be able to monitor what would be recorded without actually recording it to the track since the New Combined Guitar Track was record-enabled. If I had used my one working brain cell, however, I would have remembered that this would only work if I had New Combined Guitar Track set to Input Only Monitoring, which I did not. I think I may have answered my own question, and I am going back down to the studio to try it. But please respond again if you have any additional thoughts, or if you can see that I am still headed down the wrong path. Thanks again for the response!!
Simon--
You were right, and my one working brain cell finally made itself useful! I must have not hit the record button the first time, because when I did exactly what I described above this time (and remembered to hit Record before the audio was present), lo and behold, it worked perfectly just like it should have. Sorry for taking up posting space with what amounted to nothing more than "operator error", and thanks again for putting me on the right path!
D.J.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 09:29 PM
Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped cowfeet macOS 1 03-21-2012 07:16 PM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
stereo tracks, mono tracks--thoughts saeblee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2005 10:45 AM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com