Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2008, 08:02 PM
maxxer maxxer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 29
Default what am i missing?!!! how do you mute midi notes!??!

hey all
any idea how to mute individual midi notes in the 'note' track view? Let's assume I want to temporarily silence one note from a chord so muting a chunk of the region won't work...

any ideas - should be pretty obvious! but its got me stumped

maxx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2008, 08:26 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: what am i missing?!!! how do you mute midi notes!??!

Quote:
any ideas - should be pretty obvious! but its got me stumped
That's funny.

Ummm... just in case you weren't being sarcastic, no Pro Tools currently doesn't support Muted Note Events.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2008, 10:26 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: what am i missing?!!! how do you mute midi notes!??!

As a "sort-of" workaround, you can duplicate the playlist (thus retaining the original), then delete any notes you want. If you decide you ever want them back, just revert to the original playlist. If you're working with single notes and not chords, you can switch to region view then edit and mute regions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2008, 01:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,427
Default Re: what am i missing?!!! how do you mute midi notes!??!

What about selecting the note and going up top to the box showing MIDI values and drop the velocity to 0?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2008, 03:24 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: what am i missing?!!! how do you mute midi notes!??!

Hows things Dave, you would think that Note Velocity Zero (Note Off) would be supported but unfortunately Pro Tools' velocity range is 1-127. Transfuser on the other hand does support Muted Note Events and me thinks Pro Tools won't be far behind.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2008, 03:30 PM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: what am i missing?!!! how do you mute midi notes!??!

Ahhhm ...


I just wanted to post exactly this question ...

... So ... Pro Tools doesn't support muted
single Midi notes? Hm ... guess that's because
everyone using it is so much 'pro' that every note
is 100% right at the first approach, hm?

I though every sequenzer offers this basic function.
@ The Digi-guys: Even most freeware sequenzers do ...!

... Hm ... it's 2008 and Pro Tools 7.4.2 ... optimized
for latest running systems ... doesn't supp ...

LOL. That's really funny!

... Okay, I'm going to be a 'pro' than and do an nice
workaround by copying the notes and deleting one version
at a time ...

(And thinking of the poor guy at Digidesign reading this
thread one day ... – ... knowing the Steinberg-guys and
the Apple-guys may read it too ... ! )

For real ... I really like Pro Tools ... it's audio functions are
phenomenal – but this ... äh ... Bug seems to me like the
missing copy / paste function of the iPhone ...

Can't belive it.

... If this information may be wrong and someone finds a
way to mute single Midi-notes in PT ... let me know!

(At least this forum offers PMs).

Best
Nils

(P.S.: This message was written on a typewriter & then
manually faxed into this forum! )
Got a little old-school-feeling today ... *hm-hm*.

... Can't believe it ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mute individual MIDI notes? Starcrash MIDI 8 04-01-2008 07:06 PM
Can you mute midi notes? Scott Cairns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-01-2007 06:45 PM
Possible to mute individual midi notes? minus1000 MIDI 2 01-28-2007 11:19 AM
Mute midi notes? Richard901 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2006 10:40 PM
How to mute individual midi notes? drogan88 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-16-2004 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com