Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2005, 01:41 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default Tascam TM-D4000 and Digi 002 master clock issues

I am buying a used, refurbished TM-D400 full with 3 adat i/o slots from a friend

I took it to my studio and hooked it up to my digi 002 and I am having clocking problems

First of all, it seems to ONLY want to clock when connected to the 2nd adat card slot, for a moment I seemed to get it to work on the first slot, but only once, it was very finnicky and never worked again

Second, the only way that clock works properly with no pops and clicks on the 2nd adat slot is when I set the clock on my PT LE system to be slave and let the TM-D4000 be the master.

The TM-D4000 will NOT allow me to recieve clock from pro tools, it HAS TO be the master

it gives me an error message (and I apologize for not having the exact error message) that says something like clock source is out of range whenever I try to select that adat slot as the clock master even though both PT and the board are set to 44.1

very strange that it will only be master, won't work any other way

I know this is an old board and there aren't likely a lot of people using it with a new LE system these days, but if anybody could help, I would appreciate it. Thank you
__________________
iMac 2017 4K Quad 3.6 GHz i7
32 GB RAM
Presonus 1818VSL
PT Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:18 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Tascam TM-D4000 and Digi 002 master clock issu

I'm not entirely familiar with the TM-D4000, but you would have to have a cable from the optical OUT on the 002 to an optical IN on the TM for the TM to slave to the 002 clock.

When you were having problems clocking the 002 to the TM, were you using the same optical cable? Cable damage is the first suspect when it works in one configuration, but not another.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:43 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default Re: Tascam TM-D4000 and Digi 002 master clock issu

I thought about that, ended up using fresh brand new cables last night, still didn't seem to work

so it was clocking fine last night when the board was the master (though I'd rather PT be master) when the ins and outs of the 002 where connected to the adat card in slot 2 of the TM-D4000

I was only using the 8 adat outs of the card to go into PT

we did an 8 track recording last night into PT and when we wanted to listen to playback, I routed all tracks out of PT to ADAT 1 and 2 so it would go into the adat in on the card in slot 2

and i heard nothing....no meters fired in those inputs at all

so I quickly unplugged the cables and plugged them into the adat in/out of the card in slot 1 on the board, and immediately the input on that slot worked....i honestly don't know what happened to clocking at that point because we were just listening back for 15 minutes so I didn't take the time to listen for the quiet pops and clicks and I didn't changed any clock prefs on the board or in PT.

anyways, this leads me to believe that maybe the adat input on the card in slot 2 is damaged or just not working properly......that would hopefull explain why it won't accurately see clock from PT on that slot and why it wouldn't even listen to input from PT on that slot

at the same time, the other night I seemed to not be able to get the board to recognize clock from PT on any other slot either.....but I'll just have to give it another go

technically I only need 2 slots to be functional to get the 16 in and out to and from PT for it to work for my purposes

as soon as I can I'm going to simply take out the cards, blow slow compressed air into them and the slots, reseat them, and maybe change positions to see if I have a bad slot and/or card.....

once again the message was that clock is out of range though they are both set to 44.1

hope I'm not boring the forum too much
__________________
iMac 2017 4K Quad 3.6 GHz i7
32 GB RAM
Presonus 1818VSL
PT Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi-002 act as master clock while recieving audio s/pdid? capwid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-20-2007 08:42 PM
using digi 001's master midi clock seasondigital 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-30-2007 12:12 PM
Tascam TM-D4000/Digi002r gluefactory! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-20-2005 01:39 AM
Pro Tools LE and Tascam TM-D4000 Analog Kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-27-2004 07:06 PM
Automation with TASCAM TM D4000 Artmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-14-2002 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com