Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:05 PM
duskb duskb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 131
Default Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

I just upgraded to a 002r/G5 dual 2.5 from 001 and a G3 450. In the past I have used the RME ADI8 DS with the 001LE to expand my I/O and serve as my master clock. This system has worked flawlessly for 2 years....

Now with the 002 rig I have the identical setup (PT Clock set to ADAT/24/48) I get jitter (clicks and pops) problems when _monitoring_ through the outputs of my RME. However monitoring the SAME signal through the outputs of the 002 results in a solid signal, regardless of which unit records the signal. I am able to slave the RME to the 002 and I get clean audio out of both units. Sure this is a solution...but the orignal setup STILL works perfectly on the G3 and 001 without the workaround. I presume that since the 001 and the RME are still fine the problem must be with the 002. (FYI I switched in new optical cables the problem improved but not nearly enough.)

I called Digi support on this and they had no answers...I wanted to see if anyone else has a similar issue. I am assuming the 002r I got is defective and will be returning it...I would like some input before taking such a drastic step though.
__________________
----
Dusk Bennett
Artist Development/Technical Services/Educator
Los Angeles Ca
"Award Winning Work, Every time..."
www.duskbennett.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2005, 01:28 PM
duskb duskb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

bump
__________________
----
Dusk Bennett
Artist Development/Technical Services/Educator
Los Angeles Ca
"Award Winning Work, Every time..."
www.duskbennett.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:48 PM
PCM PCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

could be the 002r...if the units are synced properly, there shouldnt be a problem...make sure the RME unit's front face controls are set properly (A/D to INT. D/A to INT) also make sure you don't have bit split or copy mode enabled...I have an older 48k model and find myself bumping the buttons with headphone cables and things of that sort...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2005, 11:01 PM
duskb duskb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

Thanks for the reply. The controls are properly set. I am sending the unit back tomorrow and getting another. Digi's QC is failing these days....

On another note you seem to know how to use the unit....any idea on how to get the RME to work with the 002 at 96K? The manual claims to be able to do it but there is no mention on how.....
__________________
----
Dusk Bennett
Artist Development/Technical Services/Educator
Los Angeles Ca
"Award Winning Work, Every time..."
www.duskbennett.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2005, 11:36 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

The 002 can handle two channels of external converter at 96k, using S/PDIF, either coax or optical.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:11 PM
duskb duskb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

Ok but does the RME handle the optical signal the same way? I seem to remember that the RME has four channels of 96k down one optical line not two. Is it as easy as selecting optical SPDIF and leaving the optical lines in place? I dont thinnk so but noone out there knows much about the RME stuff.
__________________
----
Dusk Bennett
Artist Development/Technical Services/Educator
Los Angeles Ca
"Award Winning Work, Every time..."
www.duskbennett.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:29 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

I had this same problem when I moved from 001 to 002. Apparently the 002 optical clock input is finickier that the 001, according to Digi tech support. I found that my 002 would clock fine off an ADAT, but no way with the ADI-8.

Finally had to settle for clocking the ADI off of the 002.

Bummer.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:56 PM
PCM PCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

Quote:
Ok but does the RME handle the optical signal the same way? I seem to remember that the RME has four channels of 96k down one optical line not two. Is it as easy as selecting optical SPDIF and leaving the optical lines in place? I dont thinnk so but noone out there knows much about the RME stuff.
The digi 002r does not support SMUX (ADAT at 96k) so your RME is useless at 96k.

On the other hand...why use 96k? I have a 48k box and feel no need to upgrade...twice the CPU, twice the diskspace at 96, hardly noticeable results. 16 to 24 bit is a huge jump in fidelity but I can't really understand hgher sample rates at this point and time (with DVD audio still a little ways off). Not trying to start a 48khz vs. 192khz flame war...just saying
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2005, 07:42 PM
Bill Pillmore Bill Pillmore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 38
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

I have had a similar problem since I got the 002R and the RME as master. Monitoring clicks not recorded but very annoying. Did you ever resolve this? Has anyone?
__________________
Bill
http://billpillmore.com
MacMini 2 Ghz, 2GB, OSX 10.6.4, PT 9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2006, 01:22 PM
mfavila mfavila is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 86
Default Re: Digi 002 and RME ADI8 Clock issues

yeah, i have the same problem. i guess it's specific to the ADI-8 with the digi002. ugh. I have the AE version, not the DS, and it's still the same thing. I haven't been able to use the digi clock as the master without even more pops, but i will try the settings above and see if that fixes anything.
__________________
Mac Pro w/ Lion. PTLE 8.0.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio clock issues on a windows 7 system with a digi 003 rack nikkiajones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 08-30-2011 08:19 AM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM
Tascam TM-D4000 and Digi 002 master clock issues drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2005 10:43 AM
MY8-AE96, Digi 192 Digital, Big Ben Clock Issues joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-17-2005 07:41 AM
RME ADI8 AE compare with ADI8 Pro King Kong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-26-2003 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com