Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2000, 02:16 PM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 197
Default Media Dock with PT 5 AV

to Tech Support:

1.)We would like to change from Audio Vision to PT 5 AV.
So with our Audio Vision we use a Media Dock to change Sequences with Avid MC.
4 Slots for Video HD and 4 slots for Audio.
Are there any known problems with PT 5 AV and Media Dock?

2.)
the right card order.

Computer : 9600 with G3 400Mhz CPU
AVBV and Janus card
Atto SCSI controller for Video HD
PT 24 Mix
PT III core
2 x DSP farm
2 x graphic card
Adaptec 2940 U2W SCSI controller for Audio HD
Leonardo ISDN card
+ Magma 7 slot Exp. chassis

3.)
Can we use the old PT III core for more DSP power?

thanks

welli
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2000, 11:39 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Media Dock with PT 5 AV


The MediaDock was not tested with Pro Tools 5.0 or any version of Pro Tools for that matter but as long as you stick to the normal SCSI and/or MediaDock rules of operation you should be fine (i.e. proper termination, SCSI ID's, cable lengths, etc).

I'm not clear on the card order you listed here. You may want to go to the documentation section of the Digidesign website and download the latest installation guides and/or compatibility guides for that info.

The Disk I/O cannot be used as an additional card with a Mix card. Besides the Disk I/O has no DSP on it to speak of.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2000, 02:24 AM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 197
Default Re: Media Dock with PT 5 AV

Hi Jon, (Tech Support)

thanks for your help.

The question for card order was,
we have at least 2 cards which are not in the mac.

Mac 9600:

1 Cassis
2 graphic card
3 Adaptec 2940 U2W
4 Atto single UW
5 AVBV
6 Janus

we left

second graphic card and Leonardo ISDN card.
Do you think it´s possible to put these cards in the exp. chassis?

Exp. chassis

1 free
2 free
3 free
4 Host card
5 DSP farm
6 DSP farm
7 MIX core
or do you think it´s better to change the 2 SCSI cards to a Atto dual channel?

thanks for help

Welli
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2000, 03:43 PM
USAB Post USAB Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Media Dock with PT 5 AV

Go with the Dual ATTO card. I have a 9600 with these cards, in this order:

1 Fibre Channel optical host card
2 DIGI 13-slot chassis host card
3 9600 display card
4 ATTO dual channel SCSI
5 Avid AVBV

Chassis

1 Mix Core
2 Mix Farm
3 DSP farm
4 DSP farm
5-13 empty
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2000, 03:46 PM
USAB Post USAB Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Media Dock with PT 5 AV

oops, forgot to say, it works great! (when it wants to)

can't wait for 5.01AV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2000, 02:15 PM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 197
Default Re: Media Dock with PT 5 AV

@ USAB Post,

thanks for the tips.

I made a different order.

1. Chassis
2. Village graphic card
3. AVBV card
4. Adaptec SCSI
5. Janus
6. Atto single UW

and it´s working.

Have you made some extrem test?

AVR 77 and 30-40 tracks audio?

Hope digi made the way to Bin structure, cause one session at a time is a shame.

I only have problems with the adaptec 2940 U2W and the old Media Dock.

Any suggestions.

Welli
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2000, 09:32 AM
USAB Post USAB Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Media Dock with PT 5 AV

Well, I have done 24 tracks, plus Access Virus (4 of those) and AVR 77 for 10 min. It works great. I will not get rid of my 9600. The next upgrade is a NuPower G4 accelerator and another 256 MB of RAM (total of 512MB). I have used both iS9 and iS23 shuttles in the dock. I do not use striped drives. I also have my O2R as a control surface with MMC. My dealer suggested that we try to put the 2nd monitor back on the AVBV board. That will be nice. I did notice on your config that the Janus and AVBV are on 2 separate PCI busses. I thought they had to be next to each other?

Fajita
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't wait for OSX dock? NY909 Tips & Tricks 0 11-25-2002 04:34 PM
DYI FW drive dock... where02190 General Discussion 0 10-04-2002 02:30 PM
Avid media dock drive formatting for protools Dana Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-09-2001 02:25 PM
T20 dock??? babilonburning 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2000 03:01 PM
Dual Atto and old Media Dock Problems Wellnitz Post - Surround - Video 1 09-01-2000 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com