Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2004, 10:15 AM
WorkingEngineer WorkingEngineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Num Lock?

Hello all,

Since I upgraded to HD 6.4/G5 for some strange reason I can no longer open windows like transport or session setup by using the cmd key on the edit pack and the numaric keypad on the main Pro Con unit. It this a num lock issue? How do I turn Num Lock on and off and is this possibley the problem?

Thanks

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2004, 02:37 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Num Lock?

some feedback by a digi spokesman would be nice on this. It's these posts that are keeping me away from 6.4 at this point. Can we have an aknoledgement or a 'we're aware and working on it' or something of the kind please ?

Thanks.


__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2004, 07:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Num Lock?

Hi,

We are looking into it . Currently it looks like it is behaving as you have reported. I'll let you know when I have confirmed this. Thanks for your patience with this issue.

Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2004, 12:56 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Num Lock?

Thanks.


__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2004, 09:46 AM
WorkingEngineer WorkingEngineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Re: Num Lock?

sigh.

Please Leats us know


Matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2004, 07:50 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 850
Default Re: Num Lock?

Umm... aren't there window keys right next to the numeric keypad on the Pro Control anyway? Not really a show-stopper, but I agree that unexpected surprises that force you to change your methodology are not usually welcome.

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2004, 02:26 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Num Lock?

Hi,

We have reproduced this in house now so we are aware of it, for now the workaround is to use the command key and numeric keypad on the ProControl main unit. Thanks for bringing this to our attention.

Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2004, 07:54 AM
WorkingEngineer WorkingEngineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Re: Num Lock?

Quote:
Umm... aren't there window keys right next to the numeric keypad on the Pro Control anyway? Not really a show-stopper, but I agree that unexpected surprises that force you to change your methodology are not usually welcome.

rcm
Not for Big Counter or automation. But that's not really the big problem. I cant use the num pad to enter data in plugin windows. It is really lame to reach over to the keyboard numbers to do this, the num pad was waaay more effective.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2004, 07:55 AM
WorkingEngineer WorkingEngineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Re: Num Lock?

Quote:
Hi,

We have reproduced this in house now so we are aware of it, for now the workaround is to use the command key and numeric keypad on the ProControl main unit. Thanks for bringing this to our attention.

Digidesign Tech Support
Yea I figured that out a while back.. Any idea when a fix is in the works?

Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LOCK UP!!!!!!!! dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2002 11:56 AM
ptf LOCK-UP mjc1124 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-21-2001 04:24 PM
To Lock or Not....NOT stunningfuture 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-03-2001 12:54 AM
can i lock pt le to mtc? audioworks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-17-2000 09:28 PM
HELP...PT won't lock to LTC skidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-13-2000 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com