Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2010, 01:00 PM
obiwan177 obiwan177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 127
Default Profire 2626 Inputs

I just had a quick question. When recording a dry guitar sound directly into the computer to either use an amp sim or to re-amp later on, you're supposed to use a DI box rather than a direct line in? That's to match impedance levels right? How about the Profire which has 2 instrument ins on the front, are those a high impedance? Can I plug a guitar (or bass) straight in there without having to go through a DI or re-amping box?
__________________
System Specs:
Unibody Macbook Pro, 2.53 GHz Dual Core, 4GB RAM [10.6.2]
KRK Rokit 5's
M-Audio ProjectMix I/O
AT2035, SM57
EZDrummer, Melodyne, PT8
Seagate 1TB 7200RPM FW800 HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2010, 04:48 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Profire 2626 Inputs

The answer is yes. Usually if it says "instrument in" on an interface it's referring to guitar/bass. Keyboards/hardware synths can also go in, but often they can just be used in the line ins.

If you did try to plug in your guitar or bass to the line in, it would be a very quiet, thin, weird sound. They need to go through some kind of preamp, which is why the instrument inputs are on the same channels as the mic preamps.

For future reference, some DI's are made to interface with preamps, like the Radial JDI, in which an xlr cable would go from the DI to the mic preamp. And then some, like the Avalon U5, are DI's with built in preamps, which can go directly to a line in.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:38 PM
dssmith87 dssmith87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Provo, Ut
Posts: 5
Default Re: Profire 2626 Inputs

Just to confirm what obiwan177 said, you can just plug your guitar straight into inputs 1 or 2 on the front panel. Just make sure that the button is pushed in to the instrument position. I do it every day and works well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:59 PM
obiwan177 obiwan177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: Profire 2626 Inputs

Ok sweet. I am getting a Profire 2626 (whenever a store gets them in stock) and was making sure I don't need to buy a nice DI box as well. Thanks!
__________________
System Specs:
Unibody Macbook Pro, 2.53 GHz Dual Core, 4GB RAM [10.6.2]
KRK Rokit 5's
M-Audio ProjectMix I/O
AT2035, SM57
EZDrummer, Melodyne, PT8
Seagate 1TB 7200RPM FW800 HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2010, 02:50 PM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Re: Profire 2626 Inputs

I'm not sure if I'm the only one who has this issue, but when running a bass guitar direct in to the front "Instrument" inputs, it comes out very muddy in the bottom end.

However, when running through a DI, and then into the instrument input it sounds as if it should. Not sure whats happening here, anyone got any ideas?

Plugging an electric guitar straight in works ok for what it is I guess. Acoustic works well.
__________________
- Macbook Pro 2.5Ghz, 4gb RAM, 320Gb HD @ 7200RPM
- 2 x Profire 2626
- PT8.0.1 M-powered
- Yamaha HS80M
- Axiom Pro 49
- 500GB Sarotech Hardbox external HDD plugged through express card, FW800
- Waves Gold bundle, L3-16, Eddie Kramer
- 2 x Coles 4038, Royer 121, 2 x Shinybox MXL, 4 x SM57, 3 x SM58, AKG D112, SM81, Shure 16A, sE 2000, 3 x Audix D2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2010, 04:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: Profire 2626 Inputs

The input impedance can make a huge difference in the recorded sound so compare the impedance of the 2626 DI in with the DI box you say sounds way better. I bet the DI has a lot higher impedance. Another thing that can have a dramatic effect is active vs passive pickups in the bass or guitar. Even with those handy DI inputs, a good direct box can make a huge difference. After recording bass thru an Aphex Punch Factory, I won't use the 003 inputs again for bass(I leave my keyboards patched in there).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2010, 07:46 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Profire 2626 Inputs

To expand on that, the actual audio quality of the direct box can certainly improve the sound, especially good ones made by Radial and other brands.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2010, 10:03 PM
obiwan177 obiwan177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: Profire 2626 Inputs

Yeah, that makes sense. I'll probably play around with it a bit. I don't know if I have the budget to buy a nice DI. Unless it's crucial to getting a good bass sound, which seems to me might be the case.
__________________
System Specs:
Unibody Macbook Pro, 2.53 GHz Dual Core, 4GB RAM [10.6.2]
KRK Rokit 5's
M-Audio ProjectMix I/O
AT2035, SM57
EZDrummer, Melodyne, PT8
Seagate 1TB 7200RPM FW800 HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed. Wave D macOS 2 12-20-2012 01:06 PM
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
M-AUDIO profire 2626 inputs to protools 9 cherrybars Pro Tools 9 17 09-12-2011 01:58 PM
Only 4 inputs for profire 2626? barters81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-01-2010 05:07 PM
Profire 2626 analog INputs 3-8 Don't show up norton Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-06-2009 10:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com