Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2010, 04:53 PM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Only 4 inputs for profire 2626?

Hi, I've been using 2 profires daisy chained for about a year now with PT8 m-powered with no dramas. However, yesterday when selecting an input for an audio track I was only given the option of:

- Ln 1 (mono)
- Ln 2 (mono)
- S/PDIF (L)
- S/PDIF (R)

I'm at a loss as to why all of the profires inputs aren't selectable any more. Luckily I noticed this while mucking around at home and not about to record a band at a live venue.

I've tried re-setting up the i/o's in the Setup section to no avail. Restarting my computer, the profire and protools....nothing.

In trouble shooting I can see that all of my channels from the profire are working through the DSP mixer. They just aren't getting recognized by PT.

I'm about to re-install the drivers for the profire and fingers crossed that solves the problem. Anyone seen this before and have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2010, 05:07 PM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Re: Only 4 inputs for profire 2626?

Ok....so I ended up figuring this one out. *slaps forehead

I re-installed the latest drivers. Found out that I didn't have the latest drivers so at least there is a positive here.

The driver install didn't fix the issue, so back into PT I went.

I went into the I/O section. This time I didn't manually try and create the correct Is and Os manually but just clicked on the "Default" button. Low and behold all the correct inputs returned and are now selectable in the mix pane of PT.

*wipes sweat from brow.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed. Wave D macOS 2 12-20-2012 01:06 PM
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
M-AUDIO profire 2626 inputs to protools 9 cherrybars Pro Tools 9 17 09-12-2011 01:58 PM
Profire 2626 Inputs obiwan177 Tips & Tricks 7 08-03-2010 10:03 PM
Profire 2626 analog INputs 3-8 Don't show up norton Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-06-2009 10:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com