Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:07 AM
encantotom encantotom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Cannot select inputs for tracks on mbox2 protool 7

I am new at this. I have a rode mike and am using the phantom power on mbox2. in input one or two, the mike does now show up as an input selection when setting up tracks, or for that matter no input shows up as avail. watched the dvd and it makes it look simple like just select it. all appropriate lights are on mbox2. i can select an output, but just say no input as the only selection for any track i set up. new mike and new monster cable. makes popping noise when disconnecting cable on monitors. running high end pc with large power supply, 2gb ram p4 3.0. gotta be enough power to mbox thru usb cable.

not sure what to do. driving me crazy. seems like something simple i am doing wrong but cant figure it out.

some one please help me. i guess it could be a bad mike, bad mike cord or mbox, but seems unlikely and more like user error.

please someone offer me some advice.

thanks

tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2006, 03:43 AM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: Cannot select inputs for tracks on mbox2 protool 7

if you have it, take your Mp3 player or CD player or whatever and conenct a 1/8" cable to a 1/8" to 1/4" connector into the MBox 1/4" channel. This should generate sound. Now If Protools doesn't detect the MBox inputs, did you dinstall Protools before instaling the MBox. That might be your problem. Try a reboot and see if that works othewise uninstall protools, ensure your MBox is properly connected and on and now install protools.

It should detect your Mbox. There are no known issues with Protools and Mbox as you describe.
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2006, 09:34 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Cannot select inputs for tracks on mbox2 proto

Tom, check your I/O setup and make sure that your inputs are set up correctly. (page 69 in the reference guide)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2006, 10:23 AM
encantotom encantotom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot select inputs for tracks on mbox2 protool 7

OK, now i am really going crazy. i am a computer engineer, so the computer side and gadgets i know. i tried my rode N2A and monster cable at a neighbors older mbox and it worked liked it was supposed to.

at my house, i can hear the rode mike over the studio monitors, as well as an older audio technicia cardoid mike and in addition a cd player. they all play on the studio monitors. none of them are selectable for any track as an input and still only says no input has a check mark and the others are grayed out.

i will try what the last post suggested. the funny thing is that i got this for my teenage daughter and told her how easy it would be to use and now i spend all my time just trying to get it to record a single sound.

thanks for any help in advance.

tom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:34 PM
encantotom encantotom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot select inputs for tracks on mbox2 protool 7

thanks for your help on this. it ended up a bad software install. i deleted everything, re-installed and now it works fine.

i will learn.....

tom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't select inputs on ProFire 610 Dopamine Tips & Tricks 3 02-22-2012 12:28 AM
Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O halljr1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 07:34 PM
How to seperate tracks for cd's n assign n protool SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-11-2004 12:55 PM
How bus Ableton Live INDIVIDUAL TRACKS to ProTool? Namaste 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-29-2003 11:25 AM
Hey Brent ......Delay on Protool tracks. Yah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-27-2001 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com