Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2013, 02:59 PM
ghgh1212 ghgh1212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Tracking Drums with PreSonus Firestudio Project

Hi Everyone, i've recently purchased the Firestudio Project with Pro Tools 10 and various mics to track drums at my house.

I'm having trouble getting Protools to recognize the inputs the way I'd like them, right now I need to following plugged in and able to track simultaneously:

1) Snare
2) Bass
3) Tom 1
4) Tom 2
5) Overhead Left
6) Overhead Right

I ran through the basic setup guide that came with Pro Tools and was able to make a starter recording with just two mics. When I try to set it up toward six or eight I run into problems with the hardware setup and assigning inputs.

Also, this may be unrelated but when I have armed to record, I'll press play or the space bar and the stop, play, and record buttons all light up and nothing happens.

If anyone could give me a step-by-step set of directions to setting this up I'd really appreciate it. I have minimal experience with recording software but all i want to be able to do is track so someone else can do the mixing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2013, 07:52 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Tracking Drums with PreSonus Firestudio Project

Welcome,

First off, you should read this:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

It is the 'Help us Help you' thread.

That will provide you with links to system optimizations, and information you should include in your posts.

Secondly, Pro Tools has a reference manual that will have details on how to properly set up your I/O.

My first guess is that you do not have your I/O assigned properly in the 'Setup' menu. Also make sure you have the correct 'Playback Engine' running.

As I'm sure you're realizing, Pro Tools is NOT plug and play, it is professional software that requires patience and studying. You have to be willing to pull your hair out every once and a while. The reference manual is huge, but has the majority of the answers you require.

Good luck.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 & Presonus FireStudio Project longiron07 Windows 9 03-12-2012 07:14 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Presonus FireStudio Project victorprotools9 Pro Tools 9 9 09-18-2011 08:56 AM
Pro Tools 9 I/O with Presonus Firestudio Project Mr. Dexter Ward Third Party Interfaces 3 09-10-2011 07:32 AM
Presonus Firestudio Project + Digi003 rack+ DanRock Windows 1 01-16-2011 11:39 AM
Digi 002 with presonus firestudio project? Joevr4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-04-2010 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com