Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2008, 02:39 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,106
Default Anyone else having the "can't access upper menu's" bug?

Man, this is getting to be a drag. This used to be happening once in a while, but lately it happens EVERY TIME. And I can't think that I've changed anything.

When I close a session, now all of my upper Mac menus (ie, the File menu) at the top are not accessible within ProTools. Meaning, to open another session, I need to go to the actual file on the hard drive, rather than trying to choose "Open Recent" from the File menu. And once I'm in the new session, I can't access the Audiosuite menu because all the Upper menus are dead. The only way to fix is to Quit Pro Tools and relaunch. MAJOR drag.

Interestingly, let's say I close a session. With ProTools still chosen as my active Application, I can't access the upper menus. But, if I click on the desktop, so "Finder" is my open Application, then I can access the upper menus just fine. So, this is clearly a ProTools-related problem of some kind.

I'm running 7.4cs6 on a G5 Dual 2.0g with Mac OS 10.4.11. I've trashed all PT prefs (doesn't fix the problem). I've run disk permissions on the Mac. I don't know what else to try.

Any suggestions? This is really a drag. Digidesign, can you help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2008, 06:15 AM
John S. Hetrick John S. Hetrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 34
Default

Hi,
Same setup here as you except have stayed with 10.4.9.
Running great.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2008, 09:02 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,106
Default

John, interesting. Have you updated all your plugs lately? I'm thinking that should be my next more...just making sure I have the very latest plugs. If that doesn't work, I may drop back to 7.3.x, because these problems really seemed to crop up when I moved to 7.4.x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2008, 12:02 PM
John S. Hetrick John S. Hetrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 34
Default

Waves Diamond is my main bundle besides various other single plugins.
I have not had time to up to Waves 6.0, still 5.9.7.
All others up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2008, 03:36 PM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Man, this is getting to be a drag. This used to be happening once in a while, but lately it happens EVERY TIME. And I can't think that I've changed anything.

When I close a session, now all of my upper Mac menus (ie, the File menu) at the top are not accessible within ProTools. Meaning, to open another session, I need to go to the actual file on the hard drive, rather than trying to choose "Open Recent" from the File menu. And once I'm in the new session, I can't access the Audiosuite menu because all the Upper menus are dead. The only way to fix is to Quit Pro Tools and relaunch. MAJOR drag.

Interestingly, let's say I close a session. With ProTools still chosen as my active Application, I can't access the upper menus. But, if I click on the desktop, so "Finder" is my open Application, then I can access the upper menus just fine. So, this is clearly a ProTools-related problem of some kind.

I'm running 7.4cs6 on a G5 Dual 2.0g with Mac OS 10.4.11. I've trashed all PT prefs (doesn't fix the problem). I've run disk permissions on the Mac. I don't know what else to try.

Any suggestions? This is really a drag. Digidesign, can you help me?
Ive got it too.

fresh install of Apple and PT.
Most current version of plugs, but tech support feels thats the culprit.

trying to whittle down the contestants to see whos peeing in the pool.
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
http://www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2008, 04:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default

We've been looking into this issue for a long time, but have yet been able to narrow down the specific cause. We see that the problem is not happening only with Pro Tools - other applications have experienced this as well.

We're currently working with Apple to try to determine the cause.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2008, 04:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default

I should mention that the previous posters are correct, in that many cases of this have been solved by updating plug-ins, especially Waves.

The question I would have is - if you remove all your plug-ins, trash preferences, restart and test again - can you still get the problem to occur?

In another case we had a customer reinstall their OS and ONLY install Pro Tools - no extra software or changes to the default configuration. The problem could not be duplicated any longer, so that gave further credence to the fact that this is something outside of Pro Tools causing the issue.

As I said, though - we will continue to investigate.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2008, 02:47 PM
fman fman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 182
Default

i dont want to shout but UPDATE YOUR WAVES TO 5.9.7!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

it will solve all your problems. i spent three years on this board bitching to digi about all these issues and more. in the end it was those bastards at Waves causing me all the grief.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2008, 02:52 PM
fman fman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 182
Default

Digi, FYI

i have not had a single crash due to the "keyboard bug" or the "menu's dont work" since updating to 5.9.7

is there better quality control you can demand from 3rd party developers to avoid the pain and suffering that so many PT users have had to go through because of Waves 5 being such a poorly debugged software?

fman
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2008, 02:54 PM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I should mention that the previous posters are correct, in that many cases of this have been solved by updating plug-ins, especially Waves.

The question I would have is - if you remove all your plug-ins, trash preferences, restart and test again - can you still get the problem to occur?

In another case we had a customer reinstall their OS and ONLY install Pro Tools - no extra software or changes to the default configuration. The problem could not be duplicated any longer, so that gave further credence to the fact that this is something outside of Pro Tools causing the issue.

As I said, though - we will continue to investigate.
My issues have continued, regardless of the number or type of plug ins.
I too assumed it might be waves, but with only, stereo mixer, gain-normalize, and click installed the last few days, im still getting the same issues that I had with all my plugs loaded.

very frustrating.
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
http://www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 469 / access violation/ DAE error -9400 thibault 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2013 05:08 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Help with Pro Tools "Access violation occurred unable to read dll" issue dfeeley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2011 09:01 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com