Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2008, 04:51 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,186
Thumbs up NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

Check out the NEW PCIE Expansion Chassis!!
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=34269
VERY COOL!!!
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2008, 04:53 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,986
Thumbs down Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

I think $3,495 is ridiculous, but hey that is just me.

Wish I could connect up my other Mac Pro instead of an empty expansion chassis. . . a couple special little magic cards, one cable, and "PRESTO" a Mac Pro as an expansion chassis. . . it would probably be about the same price and could be sold as a useful computer down the road. What can I say, I am bitter. I sold my last expansion chassis for $500 14 months after I bought it new for $2,300, when the Mix systems were superseded by HD and the chassis was no longer supported. . .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2008, 05:36 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,208
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

Hmm, would be very cool if at actually WORKS. Man, that last chassis Digi tried to make, and then smartly stopped making, was a P.O.S. We had absolutely nothing but trouble with them and had to get Digi to give us Magma's on the last film I worked on, we had so much down time related to the Digi Chassis.

So much that I don't think I'd ever consider buying a Chassis from Digi.

Just my .02
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2008, 06:58 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,986
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

Quote:
"Hmm, would be very cool if at actually WORKS."
Of course it would work, it is MAGIC! However it doesn't exist yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2008, 07:26 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 979
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

The prices are soooo ridiculous!!!! It's just a Magma wit Digi's name on it. WOW, so a 6 slot went from being $2,500 to $3,500. You can get the same chassis for $2,500 from Magma. Maybe it's just me but, is that price krazy or what?
I bought my first Magma for $1,200 (6 slot). Has parts and labor gone up that much to make the same thing again but, PCIe? Once I saw Magma's pricing I decided to not go that route. That's a whole new 8 core Mac. If Digi was smart, they would price it low so that people would want to buy more HD Accel cards. Being priced that high with what's going on in music and the economy I don't see it happening. I would love to buy one and get 2 more cards but, now it's really out the question.

This is Price Gouging...!!!

Marc
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2008, 07:42 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

if it is a repackaged Magma, Digi has little price control (unless you expect to sell them for a loss)

Beta tester please speak up
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2008, 08:04 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

That has "Sucker" written all over it. How about spending that money on a new 8 core MacPro, dumping your TDM plugs, use that MacPro to run all your plugs as RTAS. I own 3 TDM Plugs and that's it. Revibe, Soundtoys, and Eleven. I count Soundtoys as 1 plug only, because I only use Echoboy as TDM of all the plugs in the bundle. Echoboy and Eleven are only TDM because I need to track through them, other than that, I run all other plugs as RTAS and "Never" have an issue with it. Once I'm done tracking, I change the TDM instances of those plugins to RTAS.

I love Protools HD, but not, let me say this again, "NOT" for running my plugins. I have an HD2, but could easily do with an HD1. To me, in this day and age, the Cards are for I/O, Hardware Inserts, No Latency, Mixer and Aux's and the like, not for running plugs. Just no need for it.

I just don't get it.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2008, 08:36 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 473
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

[quote
VERY COOL!!![/quote]

Wow, the first time I've ever seen PCIe slots and a power supply referred to as "Cool".

I own a expansion chassis, and I have to say it was one of the most painful shelling out of cash for gear I had to do. Definitely not cool at all. Especially when the $2500 (now $3500) actually gets you no sonic benefits, but just enables you to spend more money on cards...so basically now you're looking at shelling out $7k or so before you can start making things sound different.

My Roland Dimension D; now that is cool; and you can buy four or so for the same price of this new chassis.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2008, 09:34 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSR View Post
[quote
VERY COOL!!!
Wow, the first time I've ever seen PCIe slots and a power supply referred to as "Cool".

I own a expansion chassis, and I have to say it was one of the most painful shelling out of cash for gear I had to do. Definitely not cool at all. Especially when the $2500 (now $3500) actually gets you no sonic benefits, but just enables you to spend more money on cards...so basically now you're looking at shelling out $7k or so before you can start making things sound different.

My Roland Dimension D; now that is cool; and you can buy four or so for the same price of this new chassis.[/QUOTE]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

dr sound replies:
JSR,
I have zero use for a Roland in my world (Post). That's me. Next time instead of "Cool" I'll say "Roland"

PLEASE................
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2008, 11:53 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 615
Default Re: NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chasis

Oh my!

Hate to say it but this makes a PC built on a Supermicro X7SBA a super sweet deal. Many are reporting it a rock solid system.
But seriously, the price is just !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCIe Host Card For Digi Expansion HD JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-23-2009 08:06 PM
NEW DIGI PCIE Expansion Chassis dr sound Post - Surround - Video 6 09-11-2008 12:05 PM
Digi Expansion chassis-PCIe 'slots' lumpo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-11-2007 03:48 PM
PCI-e and Digidesign 64bit Expansion Chasis..Digi? Stompinmsc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 12-07-2005 12:07 PM
Digi-will PCIe-PCI Expansion performance=current ? spiritG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 11-03-2005 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com