Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2003, 08:24 AM
loopengine loopengine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Alexandria VA USA
Posts: 173
Default Altiverb HTDM

I am about a breath away from forking over the 700 bucks for this plug-in. Does anyone have any final thoughts on this. How many instances have people gotten on their system? Are people using it like a traditional send effect, and not an insert to avoid latency issues, and taxing the system? The demo is a pain to test because of the 10 second beep that makes it hard to tell how the system is handling it. Everytime I put the demo on some sampled instruments, they really come to life with a new realism. I listen to digital delays and they sound so synthetic now in comparison...
Someone push me over the edge, please! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2003, 09:40 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

You may find more responses at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Altiverbers/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2003, 10:24 AM
jackruston jackruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wimbledon UK
Posts: 497
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

JUMP! It's worth every penny
J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2003, 01:56 PM
loopengine loopengine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Alexandria VA USA
Posts: 173
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

ok i am jumping, anyone know the best deal, who has ALTIVERB HTDM?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2003, 02:45 PM
nwilson@hns.com nwilson@hns.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Diego
Posts: 345
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

get the EMT 250 IR and Cello studios... killer for rooms and the EMT 250 is great
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2003, 05:11 PM
loopengine loopengine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Alexandria VA USA
Posts: 173
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

talk about a send off! thanks, I am pressing submit to my order....

Tron,
I have the same setup with KONTAKT as you do for SSC, are you going to make the switch or hang on to SSC for a while? [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2003, 05:24 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

Is HTDM going to "make it" into PT 6.0???
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2003, 05:52 PM
davip davip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 528
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

Quote:
Originally posted by Camilo Orozco:
Is HTDM going to "make it" into PT 6.0???
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">HTDM is in PT 6 as a beta. Digi says they didn't have time to test it fully, but they know of no problems with it.
__________________
Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5
2.5GB RAM
OS 10.4.6
HD 2 Accel
PT 7.1cs9
192 I/O
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2003, 10:23 AM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: Altiverb HTDM

I asked Audio Ease if they were ready with an OS X version of Altiverb. They said it is up in running at their office and it's ready to go into beta. It looks like they are still a few weeks away. PT 6 will be out before Altiverb is ready.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb... HTDM or RTAS? tlester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-15-2006 09:02 AM
Altiverb 4.2.7 HTDM - anyone using it? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 11-04-2005 08:28 PM
ALTIVERB HTDM IS A DOG MESH@ZU Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-03-2004 06:30 PM
Altiverb RTAS or HTDM? picksail Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-23-2004 09:48 AM
Altiverb HTDM Markk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-17-2003 07:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com