Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2021, 10:55 AM
Todd Todd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Does S1 VCA Spill Not Work in Logic?

I jump between Pro Tools and Logic. I recent discovered the power of VCA spill on the S1. Double clicking the Sel button while in logic opens the Eucon settings window. Is VCA spill not available in Logic?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2021, 10:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,297
Default Re: Does S1 VCA Spill Not Work in Logic?

No this would require Apple to add it to their EUCON implementation,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2021, 11:28 AM
Todd Todd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Does S1 VCA Spill Not Work in Logic?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No this would require Apple to add it to their EUCON implementation,
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2021, 07:03 AM
allbuttonmode allbuttonmode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Oslo
Posts: 6
Default Re: Does S1 VCA Spill Not Work in Logic?

Sorry to hijack this thread somewhat. Apologies to the OP.



Eddie: is this the case with Steinberg as well? The ball's in their court?




Cheers,
Kai
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2021, 07:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,297
Default Re: Does S1 VCA Spill Not Work in Logic?

Quote:
Originally Posted by allbuttonmode View Post
Eddie: is this the case with Steinberg as well? The ball's in their court?
Yes, Avid provides the software SDK (Instructions) and any help but they have to write the code in their Apps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2021, 05:58 AM
allbuttonmode allbuttonmode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Oslo
Posts: 6
Default Re: Does S1 VCA Spill Not Work in Logic?

Thanks for the reply, Eddie!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot spill all layouts to R Spill zone Schottlandru Avid S6 5 10-29-2017 04:21 AM
Logic pro and logic pro x doesn't work after mavericks Sanderb Artist Series 3 12-20-2013 12:13 PM
Will PT 7.4 work with Logic 7.2.3? Judson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-09-2007 04:45 PM
Logic with M-Box? Does it work? Mikhail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-26-2004 11:26 AM
001 / Logic / UAD-1 Does this work well? Steve Rieck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2002 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com