Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2001, 03:42 PM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 786
Default Control24 fader resolution?

Any info on that?
And will it be "open" to support other apps like Logic Audio?

Peter


[This message has been edited by Peter Duemmler (edited January 24, 2001).]
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2001, 04:14 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

Control24 being an ethernet-controller like its "bigger" brother, this seems doubtfull at the least.

Digi, if C24 is going to be "open" for App's like Logic, can we suppose that PC will follow ????

------------------
Chris Lambrechts
digi, is this one OK ???
(no I'm not a member or employee there, I don't even know them but they try to add their 2 cents ............ and I support them doing that)
http://www.copyrightcontrol.com/Clients.asp
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2001, 05:53 PM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 786
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

There´s no answer yet, but assuming you´re right it would just p**s me off...
All those companies coming out with hardware controllers for special programs (ProControl for ProTools, Houston for Nuendo/Cubase, Mackie has announced a controller for Logic)...
It seems that way I´ll be "forced" to buy a SAC2K (though it only has 256 steps resolution for faders), cause it works with more apps - and I WANT to use at least Logic AND ProTools.

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2001, 08:39 PM
KymataDigital KymataDigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 116
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

For ProControl or Control|24 to be compatible with Logic, Emagic would have to adapt the 10BT protocol that Digi uses for communication with their mixers. I can't see Emagic doing this, as they are mostly concentrating on equalling the features in Cubase/Nuendo. And, Logic's automation is based on MIDI resolution...not sample resolution.

Maybe this will change with mLAN?
/paul

[This message has been edited by KymataDigital (edited January 24, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2001, 09:59 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

digi, tell us what the fader resolution is! no one has a clue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2001, 07:11 AM
gk gk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: CA USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

Hi all,

The faders on Control|24 have a resolution of 1,024 steps, just like ProControl. Unlike ProControl, however, the faders are not digital encoders. We use an analog fader from Alps and derive the resolution electronically, with excellent accuracy. The faders have proven to be quite a reliable solution.

I hope this helps. We will be posting a Control|24 data sheet shortly to help answer your question.

Thanks!

-Gannon Kashiwa
Control Surfaces Product Manager
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2001, 07:16 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

Thanks gk!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2001, 03:07 PM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 786
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

Wow!
Anybody interested in a recently refurbished TAC Magnum 36/24/8/2PB? It seems I have to get some money and blank space...

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2001, 12:38 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Control24 fader resolution?

WOW, so now in this price range category (under let's say 25k $), there are 3 mixers / surfaces which have 1024 resolution :

ProControl
Sony DMX-1000
Control24

Anyone know of any others ??????


btw, Gannon, you say with excelent accuracy, what does this mean, do the electronically controled faders get to get the maximum out of all 1024 steps, like in the PC or the DMX, or do they skip a step from time to time ???? ....... curious to see if it will be on that data sheet.
------------------
Chris Lambrechts
digi, is this one OK ???
(no I'm not a member or employee there, I don't even know them but they try to add their 2 cents ............ and I support them doing that)
http://www.copyrightcontrol.com/Clients.asp

[This message has been edited by Chris Lambrechts (edited January 25, 2001).]
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fader Callibration for Control24 tim carter ICON & C|24 3 05-11-2010 10:19 AM
Command 8 fader resolution lululu ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 10-22-2009 02:37 AM
What is the fader resolution on the 003 factory? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-30-2007 09:39 AM
Fader resolution in PT johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-14-2001 05:57 AM
C24 Fader Resolution fdc ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 9 03-12-2001 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com