Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2021, 06:28 PM
wkdreskin wkdreskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: White Plains, NY
Posts: 20
Default Dual Boot?

Hi. I have one PC with a LOT of software from my non-music life. Is there an advantage to setting up a dual boot of Windows 10 to run just Pro Tools and my music software? What about setting up a 2nd user within the same boot of Windows. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2021, 07:52 AM
ejinbc ejinbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
Default Re: Dual Boot?

OP

YES. I actually use a triple boot system: "Work" partition that is always online and is used like any PC; "DAW" partition that is never online except bi-monthly for 'controlled' software updates as needed - I keep this machine on a separate router so that I can use WiFi for controllers and Bluetooth as needed without the risk of being online; "Test" partition for evaluating new software, trying out registry hacks, and testing new Pro Tools versions. I routinely reformat and reinstall the "Test" partition as needed.

Windows makes it very easy to setup multiple partitions, and this is the best way I have found to control updates and not risk screwing up a stable DAW setup.

ejinbc

Last edited by ejinbc; 05-30-2021 at 01:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2021, 08:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Dual Boot?

Another option, depending on the PC: use a drive cage(I use this: https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-...390161&sr=8-18) and swap system drives. 1 drive can be tweaked totally for Pro Tools and the other drive as you need for other uses. I swap between 4 system drives here and the other 2 slots hold my recording drives(I keep my samples drive inside the tower). As some of my drives are SSD, I use adapters so they fit in the full-size cage
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2021, 01:18 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,982
Default Re: Dual Boot?

I did the dual boot thing for awhile, years ago. At one point I had a triple boot system set up on my laptop with two Windows 7 installs and a Gentoo Linux install.

I gave up. It was just too much hassle getting it all set up right and dealing with the software licensing. I use my Windows 10 laptop as my primary computer for everything now, including Protools which I use for live event recording. I haven't noticed any draw backs and I use Windows Defender as my antivirus and leave it on and don't have any issue with Protools or the other audio software I use (Smaart, SFX, all my system tech software from Myer Sound, L-Acoustics, Dante Controller, Davinci Resolve, etc...).

I prefer having all my stuff in one location so I don't have to log out or reboot to access a different piece of software.

Now, my MacBook Pro, on the other hand, is a workstation only and only gets used for Protools, Smaart, QLab and Davinci Resolve.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
Head Audio/A1 - Blue Man Group North American Tour
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One

Last edited by JCBigler; 05-30-2021 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2021, 12:58 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,370
Default Re: Dual Boot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
...I prefer having all my stuff in one location so I don't have to log out or reboot to access a different piece of software...
Same here. No issues/conflicts for me. Up-to-date Win 10, drivers, plug versions, optimizations, etc. I often need to run Chrome, Pro Tools & other apps at once. Works.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2021, 01:13 PM
wkdreskin wkdreskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: White Plains, NY
Posts: 20
Default Re: Dual Boot?

Thank you. I think my concern is installing new, non-music software and that it might mess up registries etc, so that Pro Tools is unable to stay healthy. Is that a misplaced concern?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2021, 02:08 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,370
Default Re: Dual Boot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wkdreskin View Post
... non-music software and that it might mess up registries ...
Keep Windows and ALL apps current & up-to-date. Get CCleaner (free version is great) and run its reg-cleaner after any install or uninstall. Run the cleaner part of CCleaner, too. Only install software from reputable companies & get the current version.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2021, 02:18 PM
wkdreskin wkdreskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: White Plains, NY
Posts: 20
Default Re: Dual Boot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Keep Windows and ALL apps current & up-to-date. Get CCleaner (free version is great) and run its reg-cleaner after any install or uninstall. Run the cleaner part of CCleaner, too. Only install software from reputable companies & get the current version.
Thanks so much. You've emboldened me to stick to a single boot!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2021, 12:09 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 831
Default Re: Dual Boot?

Below is a well built option for multiple hard drive/SSD installation.

https://www.newegg.com/icy-dock-mb99...82E16817994142
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
Win 10 Pro

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2021, 03:15 AM
Skooter Skooter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dual Boot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Keep Windows and ALL apps current & up-to-date. Get CCleaner (free version is great) and run its reg-cleaner after any install or uninstall. Run the cleaner part of CCleaner, too. Only install software from reputable companies & get the current version.
Hiya EGS,

I differ in my view of CCleaner. May I just offer some thoughts...

Years ago, I would absolutely agree with you. However time has introduced changes at Piriform, and personally I am a bit wary of CCleaner at the moment.

It's true that things like software are constantly changing and maybe my nervousness is unfounded, but I would suggest anyone to do a 'typical check for problems' before downloading a recent edition of any software.
By that, I mean do a Google search with just the name of the product and problem e.g. CCLEANER PROBLEM

Obviously, downloading from an unauthorised site can introduce unexpected Malware, but to me it seems that at the moment CCleaner may have a built in and unwanted PUP.

Finally, the product is great in concept, but is very powerful, and mostly I feel is like hitting the registry with a sledgehammer, so many users are unsure whether they should delete stuff that CCleaner is wanting to do. When occasionally helping friends I usually change the initial scans to be much milder in action,



Just my thoughts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: PT-Win 7 / XP Dual-Boot; Question re: Win 7 Install, Boot Manager Files taylor4814 Windows 1 02-16-2012 05:54 PM
Boot Camp - Dual Boot, Dual Versions of PT LE? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-17-2009 04:15 AM
Help with Dual Boot on Dual 1 ghz QuickSilver new engineer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-13-2005 06:12 AM
Configure Dual Boot on New dual 1.25?? cliepe12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-10-2003 04:45 AM
XP/WIN 98 dual boot brianpatrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-04-2003 10:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com