Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2000, 10:05 PM
Rob Daly Rob Daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 32
Default DC30/movie problems

i had everyhting working perfect on my home system. OS 9, PT 4.3.1 , 350 G4 (sawtooth), AMIII, and DC30. After a few months of no problems Pro Tools started crashing. I did a clean OS 9 install and reinstalled all applicatoions. Now, PT works great until I import movies. Then with movie to Mac or to Video (on the DC30 control strip) It will crash after a few moments of play. I've never had this problem in 3 years-but at work I use a TDM system. Any tips, secrets? it DID work- I can't find anything different. Some extension I don't know about? etc..?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2000, 12:51 AM
KSutton KSutton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 136
Default Re: DC30/movie problems

Are you using a separate drive for your video playback? Even a different SCSI chain altogether can improve performance.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2000, 08:15 AM
Rob Daly Rob Daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 32
Default Re: DC30/movie problems

Yes. I only have one SCSI chain, but I've tested all combinations of drives.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2000, 11:06 AM
Vector Warrior Vector Warrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Bournemouth, England
Posts: 7
Default Re: DC30/movie problems

Ive got a similar problem with mine, except that it slows the screen redraws right down whenever I import a movie. Ive tried many different things to get it to work but, nothing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
miro motion DC30+ problems with G4 1.25 dual mdd FineTuneMX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-22-2004 09:50 PM
Problems with new G4, a Mix system and DC30 Loops Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-09-2003 03:21 PM
Capture problems with Miro DC30+, Premiere 5.1c, PT Mix+, Dual 1ghz G4. Boom Chic Post - Surround - Video 13 11-27-2002 11:49 AM
Difference between Miro DC30 and DC30 Plus eflyer@telus.net Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-15-2002 09:26 PM
Miro DC30 vs. DC30+? the diff? mixtery Tips & Tricks 0 11-19-2001 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com