Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2005, 08:28 PM
ilcapo ilcapo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 63
Default Just bought a 002r. Do I have to upgrade?

Guys I just bought a 002r and it came with 6.7. I'm currently running an MBox 6.4 with my Gateway 7405gx laptop mostly for mixes and it's very stable and can handle large track count.
My question is if I necesarily have to install the 6.7 version. How do I go about installing the 002r to run om my current setup?

Thanks for your answers.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Pro Tools 11.0.3
Win 7 Pro
Mac OS X 10.9

"We might be morons but we're a bunch"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2005, 10:16 AM
vinark vinark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 72
Default Re: Just bought a 002r. Do I have to upgrade?

As far as I know keep 6.4 and just plug it in, will install drivers (semi automatic), and then run PT. Might need to ad output input busses...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2005, 07:13 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,850
Default Re: Just bought a 002r. Do I have to upgrade?

Download the cs9 update for 6.4 and it should all work just fine. Yes, you will need to set up your I/O to access the 002 ins and outs beyond 1&2.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2005, 04:40 AM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Just bought a 002r. Do I have to upgrade?

Why don't you want to use 6.7?
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2005, 08:46 AM
ilcapo ilcapo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 63
Default Re: Just bought a 002r. Do I have to upgrade?

I have to record a band in a couple of weeks and since 6.4 is working allright I don't want to mess with it before that. After that I'll definately go to 6.7 or 6.9.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Pro Tools 11.0.3
Win 7 Pro
Mac OS X 10.9

"We might be morons but we're a bunch"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Bought used 002r mcgwd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-03-2010 10:38 PM
bought 002r with PT LE6.9 new this week jayq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-08-2006 11:50 PM
Just bought 002r w/6.9 where do I download 7.0 EarnestBliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-25-2005 03:56 AM
Bought a new 002R, did I make a mistake? jpeirce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 06-17-2004 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com