Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2013, 08:21 AM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default What is the point I updating an HD system?

I was just wondering about this....

What real benefits do HD guys get with Pro Tools 9HD and 10HD?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2013, 08:53 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,445
Default Re: What is the point I updating an HD system?

It really depends on what kind of work you do and your particular computer. You can download a demo to check it out.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2013, 10:58 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: What is the point I updating an HD system?

large amounts of I/O
locking up to external machines (audio and video)

but as Bob said it depends on the work you do
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2013, 11:16 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: What is the point I updating an HD system?

Unfortunately, in HD there is no extra headroom.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2013, 11:33 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: What is the point I updating an HD system?

Clip Gain.

The ability to open PTX sessions and save them. This will probably be handy to have in a year or so when a lot have moved on to newer PT systems.

The channel strip is nice and pretty efficient. It's also very clean sounding. If your not looking for color its nice to have.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:07 PM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default What is the point I updating an HD system?

So there is no 32 bit float on TDM?

I'm running 10 Native with the CPTK, but have just been wondering why you TDM guys are expected to shell out 2 Grand for some stuff you can't even use, ie 16000 samples ADC since HD TDM ADC is tied to its memory on the TDM cards.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:59 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default What is the point I updating an HD system?

Shouldn't ever need that much ADC - everything's on the cards
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2013, 07:48 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: What is the point I updating an HD system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mista Min View Post
So there is no 32 bit float on TDM?

I'm running 10 Native with the CPTK, but have just been wondering why you TDM guys are expected to shell out 2 Grand for some stuff you can't even use, ie 16000 samples ADC since HD TDM ADC is tied to its memory on the TDM cards.
that's the old HD cards that don't do 32 bit and 16000 ADC, even the Accel chips are over 10 years now

the new HDX cards do 32 bit and 16000 ADC

I'll make the argument that 32 bit float is a bit of a waste, there are no 32 bit coveters for sale
ever 24 bit exceeds the limits of thermal dynamics in the analog path
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2013, 07:41 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: What is the point I updating an HD system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Tele View Post
When 10 released and touted the 32 bit architecture. I immediately thouht are the new I/O's 32 bit? I still haven't seen anything that says they are or are not 32 bit?

A few years ago I had an RME Fireface 800 and it did 32 bit depth. I used it with Nuendo which would also do 32 bit. I don't recall being blown away by anything I heard it do.

How long before we see 64bit 384khz I/O's?
As Craig says, there are no 32 bit converters. That includes the new Avid ones. Just check out the tech sheet on them.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2013, 07:51 AM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default What is the point I updating an HD system?

There are 32 bit converters on the market, Lindell Audio makes one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Age old question on updating old system... Jaylaca Pro Tools 10 2 01-31-2012 11:53 AM
System Usage not updating smetaxas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 06-02-2009 07:26 PM
updating 6.1 to 6.4 Digi001 / XP-pro-system ThijsDeMelker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-03-2006 07:59 PM
Updating my system need advice?? yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-06-2000 05:09 PM
Updating my system and need advice yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-06-2000 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com