Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2008, 06:42 PM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Automating BFD2

The "auto" plugin window lists Parameters 001 to Parameter 512, with no identifiers for what is assigned to those numeric values. Is there a means of loading a map such that the auto window permits one to see the actual parameter being automated, rather than numeric values only?

Many thanks,

John Caldwell
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2013, 03:38 PM
cramletram cramletram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Automating BFD2

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2013, 03:46 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Automating BFD2

I will check that out I never automated anything in BFD so let me find out I'll post back to you later on this evening
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2013, 04:57 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,791
Default Re: Automating BFD2

You should read this in the BFD2 manual as it gets into great detail.

Chapter 8 section 7 starts dealing with automation.

Chapter 8 section 10 (pg 136) deals with host automation.

If you don't already have the manual you can download it from FXpansion
http://www.fxpansion1.com/resourceUp...FD2_Manual.zip

The basics are go to the MIDI Keymap/Automation page, click AUTO, choose HOST Automation. Then you can drag a BFD2 parameter into the slots. Add the parameters in the BFD2 PT plugin automation window, then record or draw in the automation.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram

Last edited by Benoni; 04-01-2013 at 05:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2013, 09:37 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Automating BFD2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
The basics are go to the MIDI Keymap/Automation page, click AUTO, choose HOST Automation. Then you can drag a BFD2 parameter into the slots. Add the parameters in the BFD2 PT plugin automation window, then record or draw in the automation.
You see you can learn something new everyday if you only visit the apac

That's why I hang out so much

I really didn't know that - I'm not tying to be a smart ***** - but mine said the same thing with a list of parameters


Ben - so Gtr rig should be the same way then right ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2013, 09:50 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,791
Default Re: Automating BFD2

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
You see you can learn something new everyday if you only visit the apac

That's why I hang out so much

I really didn't know that - I'm not tying to be a smart ***** - but mine said the same thing with a list of parameters


Ben - so Gtr rig should be the same way then right ?
The same way in what respect? Are you talking Native Instrument Guitar Rig 3,4,5? I don't think you have to assign the parameter in the actual plugin like you do in BFD2. I think they are already listed in the plugin automation window. Just add the ones you want to automate and draw it in or record it in. I haven't used Guitar Rig in a long time, so i can't say for certain. They address it in the manual page 55 chapter 7.2

If you don't have it, you can grab it right from NI here:
http://www.native-instruments.com/en...pro/downloads/
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2013, 09:58 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Automating BFD2

Yeah sorry GT5. I wanted to automate some stuff lately and went to the auto window but there were only numbers like for BFD

just got GTR5 so I am not all that familiar with it - I usually just surf till I find what I like then hit the red button
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO? joedexter23 The Drum Room 26 07-23-2012 11:38 AM
BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO?? joedexter23 Virtual Instruments 2 03-11-2012 12:42 PM
Bfd2 tommykoot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-03-2010 05:58 PM
BFD2 randyT Virtual Instruments 8 08-01-2008 12:41 AM
BFD2 77pro Virtual Instruments 4 01-31-2008 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com