Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2011, 06:28 PM
HuNt3r HuNt3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: flush
Posts: 2
Default Use protools 9 witouth hardware?

hey, i was wondering if i could use it without the hardware, i just wanna mix vocals, not record.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2011, 02:00 AM
bootybandit bootybandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Paris, France - Detroit, U.S.A.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Use protools 9 witouth hardware?

Yes, as long as you have a built in sound card and ASIO4ALL on PC...........

Update to 9.0.4 recommended!
__________________

Healing the world through music.................

Sony Vaio Laptop|2 Core P8700 2.53 Ghz 8 Gb Ram|Win8 x64
PT 9.0.6|Cubase 7|Samplitude Pro X|Reason 5|Spectrasonics|Komplete
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Akai LPD8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2011, 03:31 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Use protools 9 witouth hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bootybandit View Post
Yes, as long as you have a built in sound card and ASIO4ALL on PC...........

Update to 9.0.4 recommended!
9.0.4 is a Mac-only release...

The current Win version is 9.0.5; the previous one was 9.0.3...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2011, 08:14 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,175
Default Re: Use protools 9 witouth hardware?

Well technically you must still have your iLok pluggin into a USB port. The iLok dongle is still a piece of hardware but I don't think that is what you meant. In short, Protools 9 does work without an audio interface and can use your built-in ASIO compatible sound card with headphones or powered speakers.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.5.1 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and ProTools LE Hardware Tragic Dog Post - Surround - Video 6 12-04-2009 02:12 PM
Using other hardware with protools le 7.3 jaymoney Tips & Tricks 13 04-23-2008 12:47 AM
Using other hardware with protools le 7.3 jaymoney Tips & Tricks 2 12-28-2007 05:22 AM
Old ProTools hardware in G4 Mac? bikelockmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-09-2007 06:21 AM
Protools LE: what hardware? Allan Speers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-09-2003 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com