Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 10:51 AM
TAFF TAFF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales,UK
Posts: 161
Default Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

Hi all,

Just wondering what the lowdown is on the best ProLogic 2 plug in. Minnetonka or Neyrink. Let me know your thoughts and experiences

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2009, 11:53 AM
neumiller neumiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 14
Default Re: Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

Hey Paul,

Low down on Minnetonka's SurCode PLII- we offer a solution of an RTAS version as well as a standalone application for both encoding and decoding PLII. Both products are fully certified and licensed by Dolby, meaning they're not just PLII compatible.

We would be happy to discuss any further questions you might have offline from the duc.

Check out our website for more information and contact:

www.minnetonkaaudio.com

-Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:44 AM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

i've just discovered that Neyrinck do an LtRt /PLII upgrade for the Soundcode stereo that is supplied with CPTk - amazing! I have just bought it, $249. I love Paul Neyrinck like a brother I think. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:36 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

Wow, I think I love you now. Never saw that, just ordering.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:58 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

Is your plug-in suitable for Dolby Surround in a theatre, from say Digibeta?


Quote:
Originally Posted by neumiller View Post
Hey Paul,

Low down on Minnetonka's SurCode PLII- we offer a solution of an RTAS version as well as a standalone application for both encoding and decoding PLII. Both products are fully certified and licensed by Dolby, meaning they're not just PLII compatible.

We would be happy to discuss any further questions you might have offline from the duc.

Check out our website for more information and contact:

www.minnetonkaaudio.com

-Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2009, 06:44 AM
AudioPostChris AudioPostChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Default Re: Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

I use "Minnetonka SurCode for PLII" I consider it a must have if your mixing in 5.1, before that I used Dolby Surround I prefer SurCode it's easy to use and stable. I use it to do my 5.1 downmix to Stereo and send it's output to a TV so I can do a easy "[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]t box ref".

In my experience the Minnetoka people are good deal with and good product support....I also use their Dolby E Encoder


As far Neyrinck goes I have not tried it .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2009, 06:54 AM
AudioPostChris AudioPostChris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Default Re: Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_lowe View Post
Is your plug-in suitable for Dolby Surround in a theatre, from say Digibeta?
You should be able to do it as long as the theatre has Dolby Surround Decoder or PLII decoder. In my experience most theatres are not well set up to receive signal from a deck and if they do have Dolby Surround or PLII decoder.... these formats could be considered more "home theater" "consumer" formats...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2009, 07:19 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Dolby Pro Logic 2 plug in

I know PLII is home theatre, but ProLogic a.k.a. Dolby Surround (consumer and theatre names) - is a requirement for all 35mm prints.

It's just Dolby surround tools weren't qualified for theatrical release, only for in-studio testing before going off to be properly encoded.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: SurCode for Dolby Pro Logic II Funky Monk Buy & Sell 0 03-30-2013 12:18 PM
Neyrinck Introduces New Dolby Pro Logic Audio Plug-In for Pro Tools at IBC dr sound Post - Surround - Video 3 08-28-2012 08:05 AM
Dolby Pro Logic 2 I/O setup in PT9 scott waz Post - Surround - Video 5 03-07-2012 03:56 PM
Dolby Surround/Pro Logic II future....? Eric Seaberg Post - Surround - Video 3 05-29-2008 02:12 PM
Mixing with Pro Logic and Dolby Digital Kedron Porter Tips & Tricks 3 04-30-2002 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com