Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2001, 02:57 PM
Yohan Yohan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Tascam DM24 and Digi

I am curious if anyone here is running the Tascam DM24 Mixer with the digi.
__________________
Jon Hough
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2001, 07:47 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 452
Default Re: Tascam DM24 and Digi

I'm using the DM-24 with PT5.1.1 and d24 with mix farm and (2) 888/24.I have the 888's and DM-24 I/O 's connected with AES option cards on DM-24,The DM-24 sound GREAT!Hopefully they will get HUI emulation together.The DM-24 is incrediable at that price point.
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2020.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2020.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.6
Nuendo 11.0
...........
1_Antelope Audio_Orion Synergy Core Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2002, 06:57 AM
Yohan Yohan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Re: Tascam DM24 and Digi

We are trying to find out if you can use the insert jacks as analog outs so that we can send 2 different volume levels. One to our PT system and the other to our head phone distribution amp. If there is another way to accomplish this if not can you let me know? We are really interested in this board but we can't swing the recorder unit at the same time yet.

Thanks
__________________
Jon Hough
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2002, 12:05 AM
Jopry Jopry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin,Tx USA
Posts: 378
Default Re: Tascam DM24 and Digi

bump!

c'mon, anyone use this board with the 001 or tdm? spill the beans!
[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Jared O'Pry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2002, 08:15 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: Tascam DM24 and Digi

I've got a DM-24. I've had it for about 4 days now. I currently have audio running into my Digi001 via 1/4" cables, but I'd like to switch over to the ADAT inputs as soon as I get cables that are long enough. The DM-24 has tons of analog outputs: Direct outs and inserts on channels 1-16, 4 assignable sends, Control Room, Studio, Stereo Mains and 2 headphone jacks. The Control Room and Studio output sources are configurable to be any bus, stereo pair of busses, aux, stereo pair of auxes, either digital input or the analog 2-track input. The Studio Output can only be a stereo source and is selected in software.

The CR source has 4 buttons on the surface of the board that easily select between the stereo mix (hardwired button) and 3 user definable sources listed above.

There are also quite a few digital outputs, including 1 ADAT, 3 TDIF, and 2 AES/EBU or S/PDIF.

If that's not enough for you, you can fill up the two option slots with Analog or Digital I/O. The Analog I/O provides 8 channels of I/O through a 25 pin D-sub connector.

Could you use the channel inserts as direct outs? Probably - using a first click kind of arrangement like on Mackie boards. I really don't think it's necessary on this board.
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tascam DM24 and PT LE FatBelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-16-2008 04:01 PM
Anyone using Tascam dm24 ? bonneybear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-09-2005 08:12 AM
Tascam DM24 and 001? Loftman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-27-2002 08:38 AM
digi 001 tascam dm24 midi map to control faders jamarie MIDI 0 06-14-2002 04:31 PM
digi 001 tascam dm24 midi map to control faders jamarie MIDI 0 06-14-2002 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com