Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2014, 11:32 AM
noevenable noevenable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 13
Default Audio cutting in and out mBox Pro 3rd gen, Yosemite

Iím having a strange, seemingly glitchy problem with my new ProTools set up. Iím using the mBox Pro, 3rd Generation, along with the ProTools 11.2.0. (Before this I was using a Digi 02 with protools 7 for about ten years, so Iím an experienced lay user.) My computer is an iMac (21.5 inch Mid 2010, 3.2 GHz Intel Core i3 Processor, 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM, operating system is Yosemite.

My designated hard drive for recording is a GTech 2 TB drive, 7200 rpm, 64 mb cache. Because my computer has only one firewire port (800), Iíve followed instructions in these forums for how to daisychain my harddrive for optimal performance. My computer connects to the harddrive, (FW 800 - 800) which then connects to the mBox Pro.

I have searched the forums and been through the troubleshooting suggestions, and nothing I've tried has helped.

Here is my problem. When I start a session, everything starts out fine. Iím not taxing the program, particularly as far as I can tellÖ All Iíve been working with is a single audio track and one reverb aux track. Thatís it. I can record fine for anywhere between one and five minutes. Then, suddenly, the audio starts flashing in and out. Cutting in and out like a tremelo pedal, kind of. It sounds a little like what might happen if there was insufficient buffering, and once when this happened, ProTools asked me to increase the HW buffer size, but my doing this didnít help.

The audio in and out madness continues for about fifteen minutes. During this time, I have tried quitting the program, turning everything off and then on again, even restarting the computer. But the only thing that seems to help is letting it run its course. Which takes a LONG time and is very frustrating when Iím in the middle of a session.

I've also tried swapping out all of the other elements-- mic, preamp, cables, etc, and this is definitely something going on within the program, or in the computer - interface - harddrive chain.

Help? This really feels glitchyÖ I just canít figure out what could be causing it. Could it have something to do with the way my hard drive is coming before the mBox in the chain? Any suggestions much appreciated!

Warmly,

Noe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2014, 12:28 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Audio cutting in and out mBox Pro 3rd gen, Yosemite

well to start with:
a) there is no driver for Yosemite yet for any Avid interfaces
b) the i3 is not a qualified CPU (not that I think that is the problem)
c) yes, 4GB is the minimum RAM spec but 8GB is really the minimum amount for a system to run well

and welcome to the forum
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2014, 12:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,134
Default Re: Audio cutting in and out mBox Pro 3rd gen, Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
the i3 is not a qualified CPU (not that I think that is the problem)
I think that will be a problem. For all I've seen, PT11 really really really loves (=needs) an i7 CPU.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2014, 02:48 PM
noevenable noevenable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 13
Default Re: Audio cutting in and out mBox Pro 3rd gen, Yosemite

Thanks so much for these helpful responses! I'm actually not at all attached to having ProTools 11... How far back in versions do you think I would need to go to have a version that my i3 computer could handle better?

Would going back to 10 be far enough, and downgrading also to Mac OS 10.6.8?

Again, thanks. I really appreciate the help.

Warmly,

Noe V
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2014, 03:12 PM
noevenable noevenable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 13
Default Re: Audio cutting in and out mBox Pro 3rd gen, Yosemite

Okay, one more question. I've searched and searched here and in the reference and installation guide and cannot figure out...

How do I uninstall Protools 11.2.0?

Can you direct me to a link with this info?

Thanks so much!

Noe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro and Yosemite? joelrockstar19 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 17 03-05-2015 06:58 PM
MBOX 3 mini not working on Yosemite Raden Agung FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 11-20-2014 09:58 AM
Mbox Pro audio cutting in and out and crackling TME_4550 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 07-20-2014 09:35 PM
Audio Cutting out with MBox Pro and PT 10 triplizard macOS 16 03-02-2014 02:24 AM
Mbox PrO Audio Cutting Out!?! shameusf Pro Tools 10 4 12-12-2012 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com