Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2014, 11:51 AM
Might Could Might Could is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: la
Posts: 2
Default Protools mp9 compatible with yosemite ?

Hi, I just got protools mp9 with an M-audio c600 interface and a mac with yosemite 10.10 Can someone please tell me if the mac OS X 10.10 will work with the protools mp9

thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2014, 12:08 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools mp9 compatible with yosemite ?

at this time nothing is approved for Yosemite and only 11 and forward will be approved

you may get it to work but your on your own and if you need to uninstall you will have to do it manually
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2014, 12:28 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Protools mp9 compatible with yosemite ?

Actually the latest Mac OS MP9 was supported with was Snow Leopard 10.6.7!!
You might check it out there.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...275?popup=true

I would not recommend to try to run it on Yosemite but it would definitely the
right time to upgrade from MP9 to Pro Tools 11 as it will be only $199.- through
December.
http://www.sweetwater.com/feature/protools11/

There you find the driver for the C600 for the use with PT11.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...k-C600-Drivers
(still no official driver for Yosemite, but one for Mavericks...the one for Yosemite
probably will be released when PT11 officially will be supported)

Anyway, whatever you decide to do, the best of success,


VRW



Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.10.1 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2
Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.2.2, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2014, 01:19 PM
Might Could Might Could is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: la
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools mp9 compatible with yosemite ?

Thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.1 & Mac OS 10.6.3 compatible? Baba Omar Jun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-21-2010 03:33 PM
MLan and ProTools not compatible? sueshoes MIDI 4 12-04-2008 07:21 AM
ProTools 6.7 is compatible with ac Os X 10.3.8? Dr Fritz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2005 02:58 PM
Protools 4.1.1 compatible with G4? earthling2663 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-10-2001 07:40 AM
Unitor 8 compatible with ProTools NT ? Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-19-1999 01:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com