Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2015, 06:23 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Eucon - S3 - Mac

A lot has been written on this topic, but I have a simple question:

If I forget to turn on the S3 before I turn on my Mac, is the only solution to start over again - turn everything off, and then on again in correct order?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2015, 02:54 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 246
Default Re: Eucon - S3 - Mac

it very much depends on your setup...

with Eucon 3.3.1 the sequence never made any difference in my setup.
(which doesn't mean Eucon wouldn't hang once in a while).

My S3 starts with the Mac via a master/slave powerbar.
But my transport doesn't. If I turn that on later, it shows up no prob.

This wasn't the case in older Eucon versions...

Hope that helps...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2021.12, OS 10.15.1, S3, Transport, (EuCon 2021.10.1)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 6.24, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2021.12 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2015, 05:02 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: Eucon - S3 - Mac

Thanks for your reply, made.

Do you have a fixed IP, or is it set to auto?

I guess that as long the S3 has opened the Ethernet port and Eucon can "see" the S3, other EU-equipment will connect fine at a later stage.

It seems to me that if no Eucon-equipment is connected at boot, the Ethernet port stay "closed".
If S3 is turned on later, the Ethernet port will not recognize this, and naturally Eucon will not "see" S3.

Is there a way to get the Ethernet port to discover that a unit is turned on?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2015, 08:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,505
Default Re: Eucon - S3 - Mac

Why not connect things to a single power strip so when you hit the master switch, everything lights before you hit the power button on the computer? That's what I've done for years and its never been an issue(actually, I go one better and have my computer, interfaces and all drives connected to a power strip that plugs into an APC UPS for protection from power fluctuations too....save my bacon a few times and likely the best $169 I ever spent)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2015, 05:58 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: Eucon - S3 - Mac

Thanks, albee1952 :)
There is no problem for me to start up everything in the right order. But from time to time it happens I don't do that
So I guess I then have to reboot :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon 3.2.2 installer error + firmware downwards compatible with eucon 3.1 deauditievedienst Artist Series 2 07-14-2021 10:33 AM
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 02:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 01:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com