Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2021, 06:23 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 393
Default Very Weird Behavior in Audiosuite?

Audiosuite plugins are behaving in an erratic and uncontrollable manner. For example, if I select a portion of audio to tune with audiosuite (select audio, then graph, select Auto-Tune, select track pitch and the speaker icon, so the snippet of audio plays into AT and then is ready to tune), as soon as my mouse is over the grid, the grid starts scrolling of its own accord, all the way to the beginning of the timeline. If I select Pitch N Time, if my mouse is over the "key shift" portion of the interface, it scrolls to the left on its own, all the way to the left. There is similar behavior with other plug-ins.

It happens as well if I use AT as an insert.

I changed the batteries in the mouse and keyboard, trashed databases and PT prefs, restarted PT and the computer, to no avail. I'm off to the store to buy another keyboard and mouse, hoping that's where the problem is, but since every other use of the keyboard and mouse on my computer produces nothing unexpected, I'm not too hopeful...

PT 12. 4
Windows 10 Pro
64 GB Ram
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/


Last edited by Steve@ZooWest; 11-22-2021 at 06:35 PM. Reason: addt info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2021, 10:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: Very Weird Behavior in Audiosuite?

Hmmm, first thing to check is whether PT 12.4 is compatible with Windows 10(I thought it was 12.5 that was the first to work with Win10). Then, I would check with Antares as it may be an Autotune issue. I would think there would be a lot of stuff on the DUC if this was an issue for others, but your post is the first I have seen describing this issue.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird behavior in 10.3.10 Nilreb Pro Tools 10 1 11-10-2015 12:36 PM
Weird behavior of PT 10 Mark Ziebarth Pro Tools 10 5 09-29-2015 02:41 AM
please help with this weird behavior Anibal macOS 8 05-05-2013 12:12 PM
AudioSuite Render Behavior Peter Baird Post - Surround - Video 4 11-22-2012 01:56 AM
Weird Behavior from my Mix+ rig dobby12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-28-2005 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com