Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:38 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennett Paster View Post
You likely need an iLok account, even to use only the cloud authorization (not physical iLok). Have you set up an account and logged into the iLok License Manager app? Apologies if this seems obvious.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have an Ilok account, thanks for the suggestion though! Sometimes the complex issues have a simple solution :)
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,578
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Sorry, I meant iLok support. Avid provides trial license to your iLok account and if there is a problem activating the license, it is iLok problem, not Avid problem.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:40 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

I’ve had cloud issues with trials as well even though Avid says it will work.

One thing to check is to make sure you have the latest version of iLok installed. Sometimes having an outdated version will cause issues.

Also, I saw that you have a ProTools First license. That definitely won’t work in the cloud and it’s possible it’s getting confused with that license. I’ve had that happen as well.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-24-2021, 10:17 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,443
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipKapadia View Post
...Here is a screen recording of the error: https://streamable.com/wvzfvi...
Your recording mostly shows your drive (DESKTOP) with your Pro Tools First license. That's separate from the Pro Tools trial. Your iLok Cloud (just above that) shows 0 licenses though our system here shows the trial license activated this morning. The error at 0:28 states that you can't manually activate a license to your iLok Cloud in Automatic mode. Try switching to Managed mode for it to act like an iLok USB key.

So... is this working now?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-24-2021, 03:33 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Your recording mostly shows your drive (DESKTOP) with your Pro Tools First license. That's separate from the Pro Tools trial. Your iLok Cloud (just above that) shows 0 licenses though our system here shows the trial license activated this morning. The error at 0:28 states that you can't manually activate a license to your iLok Cloud in Automatic mode. Try switching to Managed mode for it to act like an iLok USB key.

So... is this working now?
I always forget about managed mode. Ah the little things.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-25-2021, 11:27 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Just an update, Have contacted Avid support to try to fix this. Will update here once fixed!
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-26-2021, 01:36 PM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Wondering if anyone might have any other ideas?
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-27-2021, 08:59 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Buy an iLok or try authorizing on a different computer to see if the cloud authorization works.

Did you try any of things that were suggested?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools License Cant Be Activated on iLok Dullabills Licensing & Accounts 3 02-11-2020 12:33 PM
Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated" ForrestW Licensing & Accounts 27 09-28-2017 08:27 PM
Activated plug-in rental not depositing license in ilok Heretiger Licensing & Accounts 2 04-12-2017 03:34 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com