Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2022, 04:29 PM
kbucks kbucks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: saint louis
Posts: 6
Default Sound Replacer

I'm running Pro Tools 11 on windows 7. Is there a way to install "sound replacer"? When I log into avid, I can go to the plugin page and see the description, but all the links are dead. Any help would be appreciated!
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2022, 04:47 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,564
Default Re: Sound Replacer

Most of us have left SR a long time ago. Slate Trigger is my tool of choice(assuming you want to replace drums) and some folks use Drumagog. Both of these tend to do a much better job as they handle dynamics way better than SR's 3 levels
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2022, 07:10 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,921
Default Re: Sound Replacer

Try this link, and perhaps double check and keep your "pop up blocker" off for the download.

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...86558.zip?ns=1

This page has the other sound replacer downloads. https://www.avid.com/plugins/soundreplacer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound replacer ? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-25-2010 05:55 AM
sound replacer and HD 7.2 john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-27-2006 04:18 PM
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 09:40 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 08:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com