Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2022, 01:01 PM
Paulienat's Avatar
Paulienat Paulienat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rome
Posts: 40
Default AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Hi everyone,

I'm going to have a setup with 2 AVID S1 + DOCK connected on the second Ethernet port of a Mac Pro 2019.l, plus 3 Tablets for metering.

The first ethernet port is connected to a switch connected to the Internet Router.

So for Avid I'm going to use a Netgear unmanaged Switch connected to the second Ethernet port available on the Mac Pro.

1- Is it better to use Cross or straight cable from Switch to S1 and/or from Switch to Mac? I read it should be the same but did anyone notice differences?

2- Do I need to put another wifi router just for this system to have the Tablets on a dedicated wifi network that is the same of the wired network of the S1 or is it ok to have the Controllers wired connected to the second Ethernet port (through the switch) and the Tablets in the wifi on the Internet Router?

Tks for feedback
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 - Monterey - Macbook Air M1 - Apollo 8p (x2) - Apollo Twin X - Ferrofish 16Mx - Avid S1 Multi-unit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2022, 02:22 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Hey there.

For my setup with 1 Dock and 3 S1’s and 4 tablets I use a separate router with Wi-Fi and an Ethernet switch connected to that router for additional ports for all the units. The Wi-Fi for the tablets is separate from my main Wi-Fi for any other devices.

I use straight Ethernet cables to connect everything. It all works without major issues. Hope that helps.

Last edited by its2loud; 11-26-2022 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2022, 05:02 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,564
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Indeed, don't use crossover cables at all
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2022, 12:12 PM
Paulienat's Avatar
Paulienat Paulienat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rome
Posts: 40
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Can I connect the Tablets using Usb to the Mac to have them on the network or Do I have to connect them all with an ethernet-lightning adapter?
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 - Monterey - Macbook Air M1 - Apollo 8p (x2) - Apollo Twin X - Ferrofish 16Mx - Avid S1 Multi-unit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2022, 12:33 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulienat View Post
Can I connect the Tablets using Usb to the Mac to have them on the network or Do I have to connect them all with an ethernet-lightning adapter?
What kind of tablets are they?
WiFi will work just fine but if you insist on hard wiring directly then you will need an Ethernet adapter for the tablets.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2022, 06:35 AM
Paulienat's Avatar
Paulienat Paulienat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rome
Posts: 40
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
What kind of tablets are they?
WiFi will work just fine but if you insist on hard wiring directly then you will need an Ethernet adapter for the tablets.

I'm still not sure if buying another iPad Air (I have one) or going with the cheap Fire Hd10, Im just worried about any lag on the Fire HD, cause the Avid Control on iPad works good.

Usually I prefer hardwired connections, but at the same time I don't want to deal with the charge of the tablets everyday, so wifi would be good.
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 - Monterey - Macbook Air M1 - Apollo 8p (x2) - Apollo Twin X - Ferrofish 16Mx - Avid S1 Multi-unit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2022, 07:22 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Other people may love the HD10, I do not. Iíve tried it twice for metering tablets and both times they consistently lose their connection or randomly drop off the network for a second and then reconnect. Iíve had great success with the Samsung Tab A8 10.5Ē tablet.

Since youíre in Italy you might have access to some other Android tablets out there that the US does not.

The Fire HD10ís are on sale right now so itís a good time to buy them if you want to try for yourself.

The Tab A8 is on sale as well but about twice as much as the Fire HD.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2022, 08:17 AM
Paulienat's Avatar
Paulienat Paulienat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rome
Posts: 40
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Other people may love the HD10, I do not. Iíve tried it twice for metering tablets and both times they consistently lose their connection or randomly drop off the network for a second and then reconnect. Iíve had great success with the Samsung Tab A8 10.5Ē tablet.

Since youíre in Italy you might have access to some other Android tablets out there that the US does not.

The Fire HD10ís are on sale right now so itís a good time to buy them if you want to try for yourself.

The Tab A8 is on sale as well but about twice as much as the Fire HD.

What about lag and responsiveness on Fire HD? Tab A8 is a good device but the price comes closer to the one of a basic iPad here.
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 - Monterey - Macbook Air M1 - Apollo 8p (x2) - Apollo Twin X - Ferrofish 16Mx - Avid S1 Multi-unit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2022, 08:58 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulienat View Post
What about lag and responsiveness on Fire HD? Tab A8 is a good device but the price comes closer to the one of a basic iPad here.
For the meters the responsiveness of the HD10 is comparable to the Samsung
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2022, 12:23 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,949
Default Re: AVID S1 (x2) & DOCK + MAC PRO 2019 Setup

To confirm what others have said:
  • Crossover cables havent been needed for 10+ years
  • You can run the tablets on the Inetrnet routers WiFi (but follow the advice on this page for reliable connections Avid Control KB)
  • The Amazon Fire tablets are very slightly slower than a good/new iPad but it depends on what kind of work you do...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection problems/IP issues? with Avid Control and Avid Dock Voldemort Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 6 10-25-2022 03:35 AM
FS: 2 Avid S1 Control Surface and Avid Dock, including 2 Samsung S6 tablets Imagine Buy & Sell 2 10-05-2022 05:03 PM
FS: Avid Dock Jedisteph Buy & Sell 0 08-20-2022 12:36 PM
Avid S1, Dock is not responding. Keisuke Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 08-29-2021 08:20 AM
(4)S1ís with Dock setup mixboy bob Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 19 05-04-2020 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com