Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:40 PM
dayslypper dayslypper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 9
Default Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs

Hello,
I know that Eleven Rack haven't two independent effect chains like POD X3 (unfortunately).

But I would like to know if I can choose which input is in use for each preset.

The reason for this feature is that I have guitar with two outputs (coils and piezo) and I need to switch between them by changing the preset (actually by pressing MIDI controller, not by switching them directly on guitar).

So I lead both signals separately via stereo cable and plug them to different inputs (coils to Guitar input, piezo to Line-In).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2010, 10:15 PM
Olias Olias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 24
Default Re: Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs

While you can't store the input within a preset, you can use an external controller to send a midi CC that switches between the inputs.

Details are on this thread: http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=273473

You do need the 1.0.3 firmware for this.
__________________
Parker Fly Artist, Martin DC16-GTE, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack/Can't see the Inputs capecin Eleven Rack 5 04-26-2013 08:59 PM
Eleven Rack No Inputs in Reaper Imran5000 Eleven Rack 10 07-10-2012 06:59 AM
MBOX2 inputs identified as Eleven Rig denisd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-18-2010 11:47 AM
Help--Inputs 3-8 in 003 Rack LE 7.4 Danru 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-30-2009 09:26 AM
up to 18 inputs on a 002 rack? Ken P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2005 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com