Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2010, 03:21 PM
sitarartist sitarartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brampton, Canada
Posts: 4
Default Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks

Hi,

I use M-Powered ver 8.0.3 with Profire 2626, Intel-Mac OSX 10.6.4, 2.16 Ghz Intel core 2duo, 3 gb RAM.

While creating a track, when I click on input, I see only analog inputs 1-4 only and not 5-8 (in both Mix window as well as edit window). In the Profire control panel, analog inputs 1-8 are checked as active. In I/O setting in Protools, analog inputs 1-8 are shown.

What am I doing wrong, can someone please help...thx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2010, 04:38 PM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Re: Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks

What sample rate is the session you've opened?

I too have a 2626, and sometimes my inputs go missing and I need to setup the input outputs in PT. So double check them.

I ask the question about the sample rate as higher sample rates will reduce the number of active inputs.
__________________
- Macbook Pro 2.5Ghz, 4gb RAM, 320Gb HD @ 7200RPM
- 2 x Profire 2626
- PT8.0.1 M-powered
- Yamaha HS80M
- Axiom Pro 49
- 500GB Sarotech Hardbox external HDD plugged through express card, FW800
- Waves Gold bundle, L3-16, Eddie Kramer
- 2 x Coles 4038, Royer 121, 2 x Shinybox MXL, 4 x SM57, 3 x SM58, AKG D112, SM81, Shure 16A, sE 2000, 3 x Audix D2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2010, 07:46 AM
sitarartist sitarartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brampton, Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by barters81 View Post
What sample rate is the session you've opened?

I too have a 2626, and sometimes my inputs go missing and I need to setup the input outputs in PT. So double check them.

I ask the question about the sample rate as higher sample rates will reduce the number of active inputs.
Sample rate is 44.1 and 24 bit. I went into I/O set up and ensured that the inputs are default...still it is not showing up. Just to save memory, from the Profire control panel, I disabled the ADAT paths....I reinstalled the Profire drivers...no change...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2010, 09:08 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks

Have you tried deleting the entries from the I/O definitions in PT and creating them again?

Also if you are using them in a mono track instead of a stereo one, make sure that 2 mono sub-inputs are defined as well as the stereo one by expand it.
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
OWC Express 4M2 (4 X 2TB)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
2020 Macbook Pro 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2010, 09:24 AM
sitarartist sitarartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brampton, Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks

Thanks a lot bradch00, not defining the 2 mono sub-inputs was the issue. I am a novice, as you can tell, and didn't realize this. Thanks once again for your time and help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
24 analog inputs on an HD I/O? nerdlinger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 14 09-11-2012 07:25 PM
How many analog inputs? Jeffrey Talbot Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 08-13-2008 04:59 PM
8 More Analog inputs in 96 i/o? Robby Hamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-25-2002 11:45 AM
8 analog inputs on 001?? jacko32 General Discussion 7 08-20-2002 02:51 PM
?Need more analog inputs? Jahmontee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-02-2000 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com