Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:39 PM
DirtRabbit DirtRabbit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default I can\'t record more than 2 tracks

I recently bought a MBox 2 Pro and I'm using ProTools 7.1. I can record vocals on the first two tracks but I can't on any of the successive tracks. Is there some way to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I can\'t record more than 2 tracks

It's kind if hard to tell you what you are doing wrong, when we don't know what you are doing. Could you please tell us exactly what you are doing?

Are you setting the proper audio input on the third (and later) tracks?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have 50 stereo tracks and 10 5.1 tracks, can I record them? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-29-2012 10:49 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 03:43 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 08:39 AM
Midi Tracks - how do I record enable mutliple midi tracks? ram1500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2007 05:32 AM
can't record more than 12 tracks!! deepfreak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-20-2002 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com