Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2006, 08:39 PM
Bronxite Bronxite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 5
Default Digi 002 & Logic Pro

Digi 002 and Logic are not communicating. I'm attempting to use my Digi 002 as a control surface for Logic and as an audio interface to record audio. Digi 002 is not appearing within the Logic environment and is not sending audio to Logic or it could be that Logic is not recognising Digi 002. In any case, there seems to be incompatablity issues here.

I've made sure to update PT and LP to the most recent versions, and, NADA…

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2006, 09:01 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

Does the 002 appear as an audio interface in Audio MIDI Setup? If it doesn't, something's wrong with your ProTools installation. If it does appear in AMS, go into Logic's Preferences->Audio->Driver and select Digidesign Core Audio.

Though you'll be able to use the 002 as an audio interface for Logic, I'm pretty certain the 002 can't be used as a control surface for anything other than ProTools LE.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2006, 10:52 PM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

Whats your os and Pt versions... I feel like you need the newest core audio and digiaudio drivers for it to work copesitic.. But it is possible as I run 10.4.8 with pt 7.1 with my digi 002r flawlessly on a dual G5ppc 2.0
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:22 PM
Bronxite Bronxite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

Hi tele player,

Thanks for your reply.

I've checked the Audio MIDI Setup and Digi 002 does not appear on the list of control surfaces. And yes, Core Audio is selected in Logic's Preferences->Audio->Driver window.

I've installed the PT 7.1cs10 update. Was that the wrong update?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:28 PM
Bronxite Bronxite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

Hey Chris,

I've installed the PT 7.1cs10 update.
I'm running OS X v10.4.8 on my Mac G4 dual processor, 1.25 GHz.
It's my impression that the CoreAudio Driver is automatically installed with the PT update. Let me know if I've goofed up somewhere. Thanks!

Bronxite
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2006, 07:56 AM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

THats what I assumed... OS and PT versions are the same as mine.... So, sadly, thats all I can tell you.. I didn't really ask any "how?" questions when mine worked.. Sorry... Best of luck though... And do check out the logic User forum, pretty helpful over there.... Sorry....
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2006, 05:40 PM
Bronxite Bronxite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

Chris,

If you could just outline how you went about your setup, that might help me catch something I may have overlooked, if that's not too much trouble. Thanks all the same.

B
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2006, 05:48 PM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

For sure... I had Pt 7.1 cs10 installed, all good..., 10.4.8, etc.. All newest on and on... Did standard logic install... First time I opened it it sent me to a setup program, in which digi 002r was listed as a audio device, I selected it and bingo.. I really didn't have to do anything special to set it up.. I was surprised how easy it was... Was your 002 connected/ on when you first went to run/ were installing logic? maybe that has something to do with it? sorry i can't be much help, it all just sort of worked for me... Best of luck... Logic is great for MIDI and writing/ production, but believe me, if you know and love pt, you will hate logic for recording audio....
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2006, 10:00 PM
Bronxite Bronxite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi 002 & Logic Pro

Chris,

Finally got the audio to work between Logic and the Digi 002. I plan to continue using PT's to record audio then import audio files into Logic. I just like to make sure that the setups I have in my home project studio function as advertised. Your comments and suggestions were helpful, but I must say, I bit the bullet and called the pay per minute tech support at Digidesign. Anyway, thanx again!

Ibrahim aka
Bronxite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic and Digi 002 Makkan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2004 05:47 AM
Digi 002 w/Logic and/or DP3 sirgant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2002 08:29 AM
Digi 001 + Logic ncorea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-10-2002 10:29 AM
Digi 001/Logic/OMS toecat MIDI 2 04-26-2001 05:22 PM
DIGI 001 & Logic AP 4.5 Imox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-11-2001 08:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com