Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2021, 03:15 AM
Felipe_14 Felipe_14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Valencia
Posts: 6
Default Instrument Track Midi Notes Does Not Match The Audio Track??

Hi there

I'm new to Pro Tools

I'm printing my instrument tracks to audio through buses (each instrument track associated with one audio track trough the same bus), but it seems that the waves are not starting at the same point as the midi notes. if you see the pictures, the waves are out of place from where the midi notes starts. The waves start a little bit later that the midi notes.

Anyone can help me out please?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2021, 04:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,367
Default Re: Instrument Track Midi Notes Does Not Match The Audio Track??

Need more info like:
PT version
operating system version
sampled instruments or modeled instruments?

where is the sample content stored?
sample content all loaded into ram or streaming from wherever it's stored?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2021, 07:35 AM
Felipe_14 Felipe_14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Valencia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Instrument Track Midi Notes Does Not Match The Audio Track??

Hi

Thanks for your response

Here the info you requested:

-PT version: Pro Tools 2021.3.1
-operating system version: macOS Catalina version 10.15.6
-sampled instruments or modeled instruments? All sampled instruments but only the piano is modeled

-where is the sample content stored? The sample content is stored in an external ssd drive
-sample content all loaded into ram or streaming from wherever it's stored? Loaded from the SSD drive


I have 1 ssd external drive for each the VI and the sessions

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2021, 09:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,545
Default Re: Instrument Track Midi Notes Does Not Match The Audio Track??

1-Instead of routing thru buses to AUDIO tracks, just use Commit up to This Plugin and see if that helps.

2-Show Delay Compensation and you may find some tracks where plugin latency is affecting timing.

3-Worst case, since you can see the offset, use Tab to Transient to locate the start of audio, separate the clip and nudge the audio back to line up(you can do this on a sample-accurate basis, but close is likely going to sound fine). If you check several and discover that all are late by the same amount of samples, then its simple to nudge by that amount
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2021, 11:15 AM
Felipe_14 Felipe_14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Valencia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Instrument Track Midi Notes Does Not Match The Audio Track??

Hi Albee

Thanks for your help

I tried the 1 and 2 options but did not work

I'm gonna try the 3 one and let you know

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2021, 12:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,545
Default Re: Instrument Track Midi Notes Does Not Match The Audio Track??

When you say 1 and 2 "did not work", do you mean nothing happened, or that the resulting audio was still offset? Have you looked at Delay Compensation numbers?

In general, using Track Commit, or the "Commit up to this Plugin" is way more efficient than routing thru a bus to a new track(even if it doesn't solve the timing issue)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Print audio from Midi Track (not Instrument Track) hardcase macOS 32 10-08-2015 05:51 AM
Instrument track midi notes: send to keyboard alanthemusicnerd macOS 1 12-03-2014 04:52 PM
Instrument track issue, hear midi notes,but wont record siga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2012 02:11 PM
Midi/Instrument drum track notes do not correspond qingcong Pro Tools 9 6 08-05-2011 09:09 AM
Delayed MIDI notes in instrument track v.a.s.t Pro Tools 9 5 12-05-2010 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com