Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-29-2021, 02:12 PM
starlingmusic starlingmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Culver City
Posts: 56
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

@JCBigler

I hear your point, but it's not about "cheap or not" that I'm worried.

I just would like something easy to connect and be able to manage from one place/software, don't want want to start to have different brand/software and the need again to learn something else/new.

bottom line:

Easy to setup.
Already know the soft.
More possibilities if I need more inputs or else in the future.
So I can focus on music instead of the hardware/software.

Voila!
__________________
PC: Dell Precision T7920
CPU: Xeon 3104 @ 1.7GHz
GPU: NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000
Ram: 80GB
OS: Windows 10 Workstation,
HW: Pro Tools | HDX TB3 MTRX Studio Bundle.
SW: Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1

http://starling-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-29-2021, 02:14 PM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 336
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Why would you buy another MTRX Studio? There's better and cheaper ways to do this.
This.
__________________
James Richmond
http://www.uptheoctave.com
Audio Production Reviews and Technique

Latest article for Pro Tools Expert:
"Focusrite R1 Review"

https://bit.ly/3rrGYn5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-29-2021, 02:18 PM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 336
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by starlingmusic View Post
@JCBigler

I hear your point, but it's not about "cheap or not" that I'm worried.

I just would like something easy to connect and be able to manage from one place/software, don't want want to start to have different brand/software and the need again to learn something else/new.

bottom line:

Easy to setup.
Already know the soft.
More possibilities if I need more inputs or else in the future.
So I can focus on music instead of the hardware/software.

Voila!
Managing 2x MTRX Studios will be trickier than simply expanding the one you have.
Managing them in Dadman will be a PITA for no practical advantage.

Seriously, expanding them with Dante (or ADAT) is not just cheaper, it is better.
It is why that functionality exists.

Ultimately it is up to you though, but a 16 channel Dante interface added to your network will make this much easier to deal with.
The expansion device can be set to follow any sample rate changes from the MTRX.

I have the full-fat MTRX with 3x 16 channel expanders (a mixture of Focusrite and Ferrofish converters) in addition to the onboard IO and the whole system works seamlessly.
Once you've routed the channels in Dante controller you manage everything from with Dadman as a single system.
__________________
James Richmond
http://www.uptheoctave.com
Audio Production Reviews and Technique

Latest article for Pro Tools Expert:
"Focusrite R1 Review"

https://bit.ly/3rrGYn5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-29-2021, 02:25 PM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 112
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

What James said.
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.11 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 2020.11
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-29-2021, 03:04 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

When you use 2 MTRX Studio (or 2 MTRX units), they operate independently. You can't patch in DADman from one to the other directly -- they'd need a physical connection between the units.

Expanding a single MTRX Studio's digital i/o to analogue keeps all the connections in the 1 MTRX configuration.

You could use a second MTRX Studio joined via Dante to the first -- but you are paying a lot for operational overhead on that second unit that will not be in use. It just becomes a Dante to A/D/D/A converter with a lot of extra connections you aren't using on the first (ADAT)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-29-2021, 04:49 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,347
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

True. You also can only have a single unit running Pro | Mon -> to run a Monitor Profile. There's a ton of Dante and ADAT solutions available to expand up to the 64 channels of IO that can be fed to and from Pro Tools.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-29-2021, 05:06 PM
starlingmusic starlingmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Culver City
Posts: 56
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

Alright, you all convicted me and I take back what I said to JCBigler.

Thank you for your patience and for pointing me in the right direction,
I feel like "The lost sheep" looking for his shepherd.


So if I go with Dante,

what are my options?
how does it works?
what card/interface will I need to buy?

Thank you.
__________________
PC: Dell Precision T7920
CPU: Xeon 3104 @ 1.7GHz
GPU: NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000
Ram: 80GB
OS: Windows 10 Workstation,
HW: Pro Tools | HDX TB3 MTRX Studio Bundle.
SW: Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1

http://starling-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-29-2021, 05:15 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,906
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by starlingmusic View Post
Alright, you all convicted me and I take back what I said to JCBigler.

Thank you for your patience and for pointing me in the right direction,
I feel like "The lost sheep" looking for his shepherd.


So if I go with Dante,

what are my options?
how does it works?
what card/interface will I need to buy?

Thank you.
Do you want a unit with mic preamps built in? Or do you already have a bunch of extra preamps and just need something with line level inputs?

Check into the Focusrite A16R for 16 channels of line level inputs, or the Focusrite MP8R for 8 channel remotely controlled preamps.

You'll need a network switch. I like the NetGear GS 108T and use two in my rack. Or the NetGear GS108PE if you see yourself wanting PoE in the future. The Cisco SG350-10 is also a standard in the industry. And you want to use shielded STP Cat5E or Cat6 cable.

Your MRTX Studio can accommodate up to 64 channels of Dante inputs, so you can add as many Dante units as you want when you decide to grow.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-29-2021, 11:31 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

The MTRX Studio has two network ports that (in essence) work as a small switch. No need for another switch if you are just expanding by one Dante unit. Connect 1 port to your computer (which you have to anyway for DADman) and the second to the Dante converter expansion.

Run Dante Controller (downloadable from Audinate) software on your computer to patch ins to outs. The simplest configuration with only 1 expansion unit is all Dante Ins on DADman connected to all Dante Analog inputs from the Dante Expansion unit. And outputs going the other way. Do it once and then you know your DADman ins/outs are patched to the ins/outs of the Dante converter. If you use additional units, you would need a switch. But a single unit there's no need.

The Focusrite option is there -- there are others including Burl's modular system (B80). And there are Dante Mic Pres. Audinate has a list of dante options from companies.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-30-2021, 12:48 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 336
Default Re: MTRX Studio, need more than 16 analog inputs

Be aware the Focusrite A16r’s have fans.
I keep mine turned off when not being used in a session.

The Ferrofish Pulse that I also have here is fanless and essentially stays on all the time.

Lynx Aurora is a good shout too.
__________________
James Richmond
http://www.uptheoctave.com
Audio Production Reviews and Technique

Latest article for Pro Tools Expert:
"Focusrite R1 Review"

https://bit.ly/3rrGYn5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio with HD I/O nedd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 03-02-2021 01:12 PM
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 9 02-21-2021 08:17 AM
MTRX Studio - AVB headingnorth@outlook.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-03-2021 02:32 AM
Mtrx Studio DB25 Avid Cable for analog input cerisaie Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 11-16-2020 02:21 PM
MTRX Studio question about analog inputs and line level polyh3dron Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 3 08-07-2020 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com