Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2021, 11:12 AM
nightverse nightverse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default S4 Scrolling waveforms not showing

Hello,


On our S4 console the display modules are no longer showing scrolling waveforms no matter what display layout is active. There are regions on the tracks, and the meters show audio hitting them.



For some reason the display modules have only decided to stop showing scrolling waveforms for no reason. When I select any of the layouts that would usually show waveforms on the display, they now show nothing. Only meters and functions seem to work.


Is this an issue anyone has come across? Is there something I'm missing? Would really appreciate any input.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2021, 02:49 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: S4 Scrolling waveforms not showing

This is usually a networking issue. What version of S4 software, PT, macOS are you running? Also - how are you connected between the workstation and the S4 -> using the S4 as a DHCP server? Multiple networks connected to your workstation?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms digitaltracks Pro Tools 11 36 09-12-2017 10:53 PM
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 07:31 PM
Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre) TheBeats Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-12-2009 09:22 PM
No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire essplode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com