Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2009, 06:28 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,797
Default About MIDI notes height (size) again

Using Ctrl+Cmd+zoomer tool dragging to resize the MIDI notes height on some MIDI tracks (PT's behavior in this respect seems a little weird to me) to match my personal preferences track by track but... after having put a significant effort in doing this, I double click the zoomer tool to have a vision of the whole song and all the notes heights are reset as they were before!!! How do you manage this ? Thanks
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2009, 07:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: About MIDI notes height (size) again

Zoom Toggle and/or MIDI Editor Window. What version of Pro Tools are you running?



filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2009, 06:46 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,797
Default Re: About MIDI notes height (size) again

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Zoom Toggle and/or MIDI Editor Window. What version of Pro Tools are you running?
filosofem
version 8
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2009, 02:34 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: About MIDI notes height (size) again

Are your tracks set to note view in the Edit Window?


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2009, 02:08 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,797
Default Re: About MIDI notes height (size) again

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Are your tracks set to note view in the Edit Window?
filosofem
Yes, I usually have all my MIDI tracks in note view in the Edit Window, I rarely use the region view.
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2009, 03:07 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: About MIDI notes height (size) again

With respect, do you not like the MIDI Editor Window?


filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
File Size of Midi Notes In ProTools RubyQueen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-28-2010 11:49 AM
MIDI Notes Size Issue PT8 fouronsix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-01-2009 06:23 PM
Midi Notes Height Jerky Video Problems mouema Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-06-2007 02:23 AM
Different size midi notes lwilliam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2007 09:47 AM
MIDI tracks: Expanding height of notes klwilbur Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 07-14-2006 09:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com