Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2022, 10:47 AM
chonapelon chonapelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 9
Default Guitar Rig 6

I want to purchase the guitar rig 6 but I want to make sure that I can record my guitar using the software at the same time that I am playing/recording. My concern is because reading the user manual it says:
“Using the stand-alone application provides the most efficient way of playing an instrument through GUITAR RIG. If the computer is not used for recording, editing, and arranging the music, the stand-alone application turns it into a powerful, dedicated effects rack to process your instrument.”

I m using the computer to recording using Protools.
Can I recording in protools using guitar rig as stand alone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2022, 11:15 AM
HerrKroupon HerrKroupon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Kevelaer Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

Of course you can use Guitar Rig 6 as an insert, choose a sound you like, listen to it and record it at the same time. But Guitar Rig 6 is very cpu hungry, a few instances and my computer kneels... but in my opinion is it a very powerful tool!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2022, 11:29 AM
chonapelon chonapelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

Thanks this is very helpful
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2022, 05:37 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

I've got Guitar Rig 6 but haven't installed it yet.

I have used GR5 a lot on inserts recording with Pro Tools. It is an excellent product all-around, and I am sure V6 will be even better. There are scores of useful presets to get you started and a pile of amps, pedals and more. Some presets have quite a few modules but I haven't found it to be overtly CPU heavy, even on my old 2012 i7. On the new M1 there's absolutely no issue in 'normal' use.

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2021.10, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2022, 06:44 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,644
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

You list in your profile that you are using Pro Tools First, which does not support third party plug-ins and will not run Guitar Rig 6.

You will need to upgrade to Pro Tools Standard if you wish to use Guitar Rig 6 or any of the other guitar sim plug-ins.

Avid offers a 30-day trial of Pro Tools and IK Multimedia offers Guitar Rig 6 Player, which is their free version. This may be the way to go to see if this works for your needs.

Without any information, other than that you have an i5 processor, it's hard to say how well your system will perform for tracking live guitar. You may want to start with the free version of GR6 to see if it is acceptable in stand-alone mode, then try the PT trial and make sure performance is acceptable while recording before dropping any cash.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2022, 09:50 AM
chonapelon chonapelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

Thanks for the feedback
. I have Protools standard and i tried the guitar free version and it works only as an effect but not like standalone that's why my concern. I was assuming is because is the free version it didn't work as stand alone.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2022, 11:01 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,644
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

When you say that it didn't work as stand-alone, do you mean you do not have the option to run it as a stand-alone app or when you run the stand-alone app, it is not functioning properly?

I could be wrong, but I thought the free version allows you to run stand-alone, there just aren't as many amps, cabs, effects....
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2022, 11:51 AM
chonapelon chonapelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

When I tried the free version I could used only like an effect (record a normal guitar then applied an effect). What I want to do is the same that I am doing with my BOSS GT-1 Pedal effect, I connected the guitar to the pedal then thru the Focusrite interface so I can listen the effect that I am applying to the guitar and at the same time recording.

The free version, as you mentioned, has only a few presets but I couldn't recorded the guitar at the same time that I was using the effect.

I play the guitar listening the effect but when I review what I recorded the sound of the guitar is plain, flat with no effect

Last edited by chonapelon; 01-04-2022 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2022, 02:18 PM
PH68 PH68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 8
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

You should just need to add GT6 as in insert to the armed track you are recording the guitar on.
Then just monitor (listen to) the output, not the input, as you play and record.

ProTools only actually records the raw guitar signal, so you can actually completely change any settings in GT6 after recording. Or scrap it altogether and use a completely different plug-in.
Then consolidate when happy.
__________________
ProTools ~ Reaper ~ Ableton ~ Arturia ~ MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2022, 05:51 PM
chonapelon chonapelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6

I think finally found the problem. The low lateny monitoring in protools was on and it was blocking the signal of Guitar Rig 6. Hopefully this help to another guys.

Thanks all for the support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools rballister macOS 2 10-18-2012 09:57 PM
Make a guitar sound like a bass guitar carterisgod41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-17-2011 01:36 PM
Can I go Guitar>Pedals>DI XLR out to Eleven Rack? (using Mic input for guitar) electricfiddle Eleven Rack 5 12-12-2011 06:57 AM
tracking electirc guitar for guitar instrumental music crashhak Eleven Rack 4 10-31-2010 10:58 PM
OT: Guitar World names 100 Worst Guitar Solos Riad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-08-2004 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com