Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2021, 05:48 PM
pron022020 pron022020 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Illinois
Posts: 8
Default MDrummer has no sound

So with a little playing around I have gotten more familiar with recording with protools, but I cannot figure out MDrummer. I cannot get any sound out of it. It played a few drumsets for me a few days ago but I haven't been able to get it to do it again. I have a subscription for it and the latest version is installed. I also read the manual and couldn't find anything I was doing wrong. Has anyone ever experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2022, 11:15 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: MDrummer has no sound

I assume you are using MDrummer as an insert on an instrument track in Pro Tools. Is this correct?

If so, when you trigger a sound in MDrummer, do you see the track meters move in Pro Tools?

Make sure you have the track assigned to your audio interface outputs where you have your headphones/speakers connected and that your audio interface is indeed selected in the Playback Engine.

Also make sure the MDrummer plugin is seeing the packs you installed along with the plug-in.

If you are still having trouble, please post more information about how you are using MDrummer and how you have your Pro Tools session set up.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2022, 11:23 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,909
Default Re: MDrummer has no sound

The thing that trips up many new users here is the Instrument track Will mentioned, not audio, not MIDI, make sure you are creating an instrument track. Just want to be super clear on that since some folks think “instrument track” refers to any track folks are trying to use with a VI.

Is pre-recorded audio track content working from this session when you cannot hear the drum VI?

If you are totally new to VIs (virtual instruments) in Pro Tools it might also help to just play with a really simple VI like Mini Grand, probably the simplest VI included with Pro Tools. Just see if you can get sound out with that.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-10-2022 at 11:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Students Honored by MPSE and CAS for Their Work in Sound Editing and Sound Mixing editorbelga General 0 03-26-2018 03:08 PM
Mbox Pro 3 master volume knob initial adjust jumps from no sound to sound : | Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2012 04:45 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 09:06 PM
MBox2Pro - Boot:No Sound; Disconnect/Reconnect Firewire: Get Sound; Why? mav9999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2009 08:48 PM
Skywalker Sound (Lucasfilm) Supervising Sound Editor Interview HDFilmtools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-02-2008 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com